"A liftben állok és telefonálok."

Translation:I am standing in the elevator and speaking on the phone.

August 22, 2016

12 Comments


Jvorszarva

Come on, Duo! "Talk on the phone" and "speak on the phone" mean the same thing, but you mark only the second one as correct. (Reported.)

June 18, 2018

RobertBalm2

Wow....got marked wrong for putting "telephone" instead of "phone". Even though the Hungarian version of the word also has "tele" at the beginning

August 8, 2017

Kathy979841

Where is the word to speak in this hungarian sentence or is it just to be on the phone?

August 22, 2016

mizinamo

"phoning" implies speaking on the phone, I think, a bit like how "swimming" implies moving in the water.

August 22, 2016

DnielSzab20

The latter

August 22, 2016

TobiasSchoenberg

In German the verb "telefonieren", also implies speaking on the phone. English might be unique in not having a verb for that.

May 11, 2017

csipke100

English does have a verb ‘to phone’. It takes a direct object as in ‘to phone someone’. ‘I stand in the lift/elevator and phone someone/somebody’ should be accepted as a translation

September 7, 2018

AdnanGaleeb

Is it okay to say telefonlek? Like im phoning you or something. .....(lek)

August 20, 2018

DnielSzab20

I'm using the phone - Én telefonálok
You're using the phone - Te telefonálsz
He/she/it is using the phone - Ő telefonál
We're using the phone - Mi telefonálunk
You're using the phone - Ti telefonáltok
They're using the phone - Ők telefonálnak

August 21, 2018

BigWayne19

------- telefonallak ? i telephone you ? . . .

ps: see adnan just above daniel Big 19 sep 18

September 20, 2018

BigWayne19

--------- and then there's speaking into the phone . i speak into the phone and everybody understands me. sometimes i'm just ON the phone, but i mumble, so . . .

Big 19 sep 18

September 20, 2018

Lili920420

What is wrong with my answer: I stand in the elevator and use the phone ? There is no indication that I am speaking. I could be dialing.

April 9, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.