1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "What are those department st…

"What are those department stores like?"

Translation:Milyenek azok az áruházak?

August 22, 2016

5 Comments


rachbeat

when do you use milyenek and just milyen


mizinamo

milyenek is plural, and it is used here because az áruházak is plural and because it is not directly in front of the noun modifying it (as in milyen áruházak ...? "what kind(s) of department stores ...?").


JohnWeber786406

I am still trying to figure out why its "azok az áruházak". The az is throwing me off.


MrtonPolgr

Take it the following way - "az" cannot be an adjective. It always substitutes a noun, syntactically. Therefore it gets all the inflection the actual noun gets. And they are separated by a definite article.


JohnWeber786406

I can't remember when that was :). After seeing it so many times, it makes sense now. Ezek az, Azok az. I am glad I pressed through it! Thanks!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.