"The food: apples, walnuts, milk"

Translation:La nourriture : des pommes, des noix, du lait

February 4, 2013

9 Comments


Zom-B

Why "des pommes, des noix", but not "des lait" as well? Because the milk isn't plural?

February 24, 2013

Sitesurf

"pommes" and "noix" are things you can count by numbers. "Lait" is not (uncountable: a certain quantity of) So, in singular: une pomme,une noix, du lait; and in plural: des pommes, des noix, du lait.

February 24, 2013

Zom-B

Aha! Gotcha. Thanks for the reply.

February 24, 2013

northernguy

Sitesurf

Excellent! Thanks.

Sometimes I can recognise that certain words like milk, wine and tea have du as the article but am hard put to know exactly why.

Your comments always improve the foundational skills of the people who read them.

February 24, 2013

python_erlang

Also note, du is not an article, but the partitive de plus the class le lait

April 9, 2013

Maggie_Leigh

Why are definite articles before the foods not listed as possible answers?

February 4, 2013

Sitesurf

Because they are not an option here. In English, the meaning is "some apples, some walnuts, some milk". Therefore, this is typically an indefinite case, where the French use the indefinite articles.

February 4, 2013

TanjaBiljaar

why is 'noix de cerneau' considered wrong?

March 27, 2013

Sitesurf

"noix" is enough to translate "walnut" even if it also means the generic "nut" family.

"un cerneau de noix" (and not "une noix de cerneau") is "a walnut kernel", ie a half of a walnut (looking like a brain).

March 27, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.