"Haladsz."

Translation:You are making progress.

August 22, 2016

18 Comments


HarrisonGa335263

In what real life context would you use this


rdhelli
Mod

"I'm giving full throttle, but the car is stuck in sand. Am I making progress? " "You are."

"Teljes gázt adok, de az autó a homokba ragadt. Haladok?" "Haladsz."


igorjales

I hear halattsz / halacc…


MrtonPolgr

Voice assimilation, my friend. The rule of thumb is, no stop between consonants in Hungarian.


JimmRepp

Sorry, I can't hear anything beyond "Hala." Is this typical?


claire_resurgent

There's a sound change, d->t before sz


AppleSenpie

I feel like that happens naturally. They sound fairly similar


vvsey

Normally, everything is pronounced in Hungarian. But some sounds may be softer, quieter. It depends on the speaker, and the neighbouring sounds.


Patricia460976

You are moving along.


AppleSenpie

Is this used just to describe motion? Or can it also mean that you are making progress with some other action, like studying for example? The phrase "making progress" feels very unclear to me


MrtonPolgr

It can be both.


DeborahCornelius

Halad also means progress.


Tamara207217

Halad means "he/she is making progress". The noun progress would be "haladás".


Vnucko7

Everyone! Write Haladsz on Google Translate XD


AlPe_7

Hungarian Google Translate is no really reliable. Don't trust it.


Tielbert

It says Will you go. In Ukrainian підеш.


SofijaKovac

Can someone give few examples for this? Would you use this if someone is in your way, something like 'move'?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.