"Haladsz."

Translation:You are making progress.

August 22, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Liggliluff

Here's a word that shows consonant assimilation. The "sz" is voiceless and therefore makes the "d" voiceless too, turning it to "t". So this word is pronounced like "Halatsz". Wiktionary specifies that this word is pronounced "Halacc".


igorjales

I hear halattsz / halacc…


MrtonPolgr

Voice assimilation, my friend. The rule of thumb is, no stop between consonants in Hungarian.


HarrisonGa335263

In what real life context would you use this


rdhelli

"I'm giving full throttle, but the car is stuck in sand. Am I making progress? " "You are."

"Teljes gázt adok, de az autó a homokba ragadt. Haladok?" "Haladsz."


[deactivated user]

    Duolingo?


AppleSenpie

    Is this used just to describe motion? Or can it also mean that you are making progress with some other action, like studying for example? The phrase "making progress" feels very unclear to me


Vnucko7

    Everyone! Write Haladsz on Google Translate XD


AlPe_7

    Hungarian Google Translate is no really reliable. Don't trust it.


Tielbert

    It says Will you go. In Ukrainian підеш.


Patricia460976

    You are moving along.


JimmRepp

    Sorry, I can't hear anything beyond "Hala." Is this typical?


vvsey

    Normally, everything is pronounced in Hungarian. But some sounds may be softer, quieter. It depends on the speaker, and the neighbouring sounds.


claire_resurgent

    There's a sound change, d->t before sz


AppleSenpie

    I feel like that happens naturally. They sound fairly similar

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.