"Haladsz."

Translation:You are making progress.

August 22, 2016

12 Comments


igorjales

I hear halattsz / halacc…

April 10, 2017

HarrisonGa335263

In what real life context would you use this

June 9, 2018

rdhelli
Mod

"I'm giving full throttle, but the car is stuck in sand. Am I making progress? " "You are."

"Teljes gázt adok, de az autó a homokba ragadt. Haladok?" "Haladsz."

April 21, 2019

JimmRepp

Sorry, I can't hear anything beyond "Hala." Is this typical?

August 22, 2016

vvsey

Normally, everything is pronounced in Hungarian. But some sounds may be softer, quieter. It depends on the speaker, and the neighbouring sounds.

August 22, 2016

claire_resurgent

There's a sound change, d->t before sz

June 23, 2017

AppleSenpie

I feel like that happens naturally. They sound fairly similar

July 4, 2018

Patricia460976

You are moving along.

June 12, 2018

AppleSenpie

Is this used just to describe motion? Or can it also mean that you are making progress with some other action, like studying for example? The phrase "making progress" feels very unclear to me

July 4, 2018

DeborahCornelius

Halad also means progress.

September 26, 2016

Tamara207217

Halad means "he/she is making progress". The noun progress would be "haladás".

October 29, 2017

SofijaKovac

Can someone give few examples for this? Would you use this if someone is in your way, something like 'move'?

April 21, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.