"Felszállsz?"

Translation:Are you getting on?

August 22, 2016

20 Comments


RyagonIV

I want to translate this with "Are you boarding?" Any objections?

September 14, 2016

antipythagoras

I don't understand what this sentence is supposed to mean. Why on and not up? Any alternative translation?

August 22, 2016

vvsey

This is about getting on some vehicle. For example, a bus. Are you getting on the bus?
For example: we are standing at the bus stop, the bus is there, people are getting on. The bus is almost ready to leave but I still want to get on. And you are in front of me and don't seem to want to get on. So, I am asking whether you intend to get on the bus or let me proceed.

August 22, 2016

Bastette54

This English sentence is terrible! Nobody says "do you get on?" unless they're British and they're asking you if you get along with someone. I know, report it. :) I will!

September 1, 2016

vvsey

Absolutely. :)

But we can also invent a scenario for this sentence: You have waited for half an hour and finally the bus has come. The next bus comes in one hour. You notice your ex boyfriend/girlfriend on the bus. What do you do in this scenario? Do you get on? Do you wait for the next bus?

September 1, 2016

GerSzej

another scenario: I am the co-pilot. Can I ask the pilot: are you taking off? Felszallsz? Other question: is fel a preverb here? if yes, since it is a question, why not szallsz fel?

September 2, 2016

vvsey

"Felszállsz" itself is the question. All emphasis is on the verb. Therefore it does not get split. As opposed to "Mikor szállsz fel?", where the emphasis is on the question word.

There are various scenarios for the Hungarian "Felszállsz?". I think the problem above is with the English simple present version "Do you get on?" which indeed sounds quite weird.

September 2, 2016

b_jamil

The "do you ..." construction in English refers to a habitual action. When referring to a single action, we use "are you ..." ( with the present participle of the verb, ending in "-ing"). E.g., "Do you eat fish?" (generally) as opposed to "Are you eating fish?"(right now, or at dinner tonight). So "are you getting on?" and "are you waiting for the next bus?".

November 19, 2017

howardbellian

I'm confused, I thought 'Szállni' means 'To fly', but I have just seen 'Száll le' translated as 'It lands' (lit. Flies down), then we have 'Felszállsz ?' translated as 'Are you getting on', can it also mean 'Are you flying up'. Is it a context thing or does the preverb change the meaning of the verb. Any help would be appreciated.

October 26, 2016

RyagonIV

The preverb sometimes changes the meaning of a verb quite drastically, but with száll it's just a matter of context. Felszáll can mean both to fly up / take off, and to board a vehincle. Leszáll can mean both to land and to get off a vehicle. Kiszáll can also refer to getting off (or to fold in Poker), and to 'fly out' of something. And then there is beszáll which you can use for getting into a vehicle, too. :D
Száll is a fun word. It has a bit of a "travelling" sense, which you can also find in szálloda.

December 5, 2016

Bastette54

I know, I like that. It sounds like it means, "travel there," or "fly there."

December 5, 2016

RyagonIV

As a suffix, I think a good translation for -oda is 'place' (which definitely is part of the 'there' meaning). You have the 'travel place', then there's óvoda - kindergarten as 'safeguard place'. Or how about iroda - office? It's a writing place.

December 5, 2016

Bastette54

Hmm. The óvoda must be where they teach children to száll.

December 6, 2016

vvsey

Good ones! Here are a few more:
"Uszoda" - a swimming place
"Tanoda" - a teaching place
"Mosoda" - a washing place
"Varroda" - a sewing place
"Sütöde" - a baking place
This last one probably proves that the "-oda" ending has nothing to do with the "there" meaning.
Then there is "étkezde", "fogda", "zárda", "kifőzde", "lovarda", "lövölde", etc., these have very similar endings, probably just a variation on "-oda".

And let's not forget "kaloda" and "pagoda" that are, of course, false positives.

November 19, 2017

Feri62705

Odë - Odâ (alb.) - Room ODË f. bised. Dhomë. Odë e madhe. Odë e mirë dhoma ku priten miqtë. Odat e shtëpisë. Oda e bukës (e zjarrit). Oda e tregtisë. vjet. dhoma e tregtisë. Odë më odë. Pesë oda me njerëz. U mbyll në odë.

May 25, 2018

b_jamil

Thanks

November 19, 2017

Phil_57

Happy with boarding. These sentences should not need context to make sense out of them though.

October 1, 2016

Krisbaudi

For Germans it is easy: Steigst du ein? And Leszállsz means: steigst du aus? It might help German speaking learners.

April 28, 2017

Richard604037

I have read the discussion. If this word can mean you take off, why is it that the translation, "Are you taking off?" isn't accepted? We aren't presented with a scenario, only the word. If this was said by the co-pilot to the pilot, wouldn't it mean, "Are you taking off?"

November 23, 2018

vvsey

Well, it is a valid translation, however less likely the situation is. So it should be accepted. Also "Are you flying up?".

November 23, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.