"The chair is there, not here."

Translation:A szék ott van, nem itt.

August 22, 2016

6 Comments


JahzeelVel1

"A szék van ott" and "A szék ott van" are correct but the meaning changes based on what is before the verb "van".

Szék van gives emphasis to the chair being there instead of something else.

Ott van gives emphasis to the location orl that object- that it is there, not here.

That's what I've gathered from the other comments that I've read from other items.

May 16, 2018

mbgreen11

Really.?..can't I get an almost correct for just substituting "az" for "a"?

August 22, 2016

mizinamo

If a spelling mistake results in something that is a valid word, you usually simply get a "wrong" rather than an "almost correct" -- and "az" is a valid word.

August 22, 2016

Porfirogenito

Why noy "a szék van ott nem itt"?

September 7, 2017

thmartina

Because 'a szék van ott' means that the chair is there, not something else is there (for example, the table). 'A szék ott van' means that the chair isn't close to us. It's the beaty of the Hungarian word order.

January 6, 2018

Luka807012

Most of the time the werb 'to be' is after the object

February 18, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.