Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Por qué no?"

Translation:Why not?

4 years ago

37 Comments


jorma1998b

¿Por qué no? porque... Why not? because... El porqué de las cosas - La razón de ser. ¿Por qué, por quién y por cuánto? una canción de Manolo Galván

4 years ago

applesqueeze

I put porque rather than por que and it was correct. I guess both options work?

4 years ago

Flowerbe

Porque = because
Por qué = why

3 years ago

who

Por qué pig.

4 years ago

DennisThom1

Why no? is not acceptable!?!

4 years ago

CattleRustler

Because just saying no is not representing the asking of Why (Por Que') no (not). Why not? is a distinct question in English.

4 years ago

akshaygururaj

Wrong English

4 years ago

THeNeeno

No. It is not.

4 years ago

Loulou_Bess

It is

1 year ago

SabaIdris

What is por? What does it mean? When is it placed?

3 years ago

Flowerbe

"Por" is a preposition with many meanings. It could mean 'for', 'by', 'through', 'around', etc.
This video shows the difference between "por" and "para". Skip to about 6:30 to get to the description of "por".
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8h1m6W4ZqgM

3 years ago

jay444411

Thank you for providing the link. very useful. :)

2 years ago

Flowerbe

Absolutely, glad it helps!
I know it helped for me in understanding and remembering how 'por' and 'para' are used. :)

2 years ago

Glavanec
Glavanec

I'd like just to add that etymologically it corresponds to the English for (Deutsch fuer, Dutch voor, Swedish för...) and that literally "por que" means for what. This of course doesn't mean that the Spanish "por" is identical in usage to the Germanic "for/ fuer/ ...", but I think it helps you to (at least) get a sense of it.

1 year ago

paulonio
paulonio

Can I use also "porque" instead of "por que" ? My keyboard just have made this suggestion

3 years ago

pszabo4343

My understanding is this: "Porque" = "because" and "Por que" = "why." That being said, "Porque no" should be incorrect porque it means "because no." "Por que no" would be correct porque it means "why no" or "why not."

This is how I keep them straight:

"Porque" is one relatively long word. "Because" is also a single, relatively long word.

"Por que" is two separate three-letter words. "Why" also happens to be a three letter word.

3 years ago

LittleGagePlanet

Some people actually say, "Because no."

3 years ago

WaffelSteik

that would be parents

2 years ago

slindeman2

can someone remind me the difference between que with the accent and without?

3 years ago

lovallothers
lovallothers

"que" means " that" and "qué" means "what" .

" Por qué" is " by what" and has meaning " Why " .

"Porque " means " because" .

so . “por qué” is typically used when asking a question and “porque” is used when answering it

ex :

• Q: “¿Por qué no eres un niño?” (Why are you not a boy?)
• A: “Porque soy una niña” (Because I am a girl)

3 years ago

PALewis88
PALewis88

Por qué no las dos?

3 years ago

Bish.Bear

Oh meh god, When i look at your achievements for the languages I feel lame.

3 years ago

PolarisOrion

They have a lot of languages! :)

3 years ago

yair847787

What the different between por and para?

3 years ago

PolarisOrion

Very complicated, but there are two guides online here:

http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/10

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/porpara.htm

The Study Spanish website is a good guide too for helping with pronunciation of vowel sounds.

3 years ago

Cecilia692866

But why not? Is what i put but i guess its wrong

3 years ago

Flowerbe

But why not? = ¿Pero por qué no?
Why not? = ¿Por qué no?

3 years ago

jeffreyschwartz

My understanding is this: "Porque" = "because" and "Por que" = "why." That being said, "Porque no" should be incorrect porque it means "because no." "Por que no" would be correct porque it means "why no" or "why not."

This is how I keep them straight:

"Porque" is one relatively long word. "Because" is also a single, relatively long word.

"Por que" is two separate three-letter words. "Why" also happens to be a three letter word.

2 years ago

HughAttwood

Struggling with these. Below are my interpretations.

For why not? - Por que no? For why? - Por que? Because - for why. Because? - for why? Porque - Because - for why.

2 years ago

cncshnd

Why doesn't "Por que" not work for "why not?" I've always wondered as "Por que no?" seems to literally translate to "Why not no?" Am I wrong? Or is my very beginner understanding of Spanish becoming apparent?

2 years ago

lovallothers
lovallothers

" por qué " , not " por que " .

" por qué " can be translated word by word as " for what " ( por = for , qué = what ) . " Por qué " has the meaning as " why "

so . " por qué no " is " why not "

2 years ago

mymomrox

why no is the direct translation

1 year ago

EliatropeDrena

"but WHY NOT" ..........* face palm *

1 year ago

Batmankoo

Why is this in family?

1 year ago

isabellara463150

Is why not

11 months ago

isabellara463150

Is crazy

11 months ago

Nexhat6

y not shold count

9 months ago