"Jeden cukierek, dwa cukierki"

Translation:One candy, two candies

August 22, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


smartpupa

candy = lolly ?? (in Australia anyway)


immery

I don't know how it works in Australia, but what google image shows me is not "cukierek" but "lizak" ( a kind of sweets that is on the stick)


Euhan1

Yes. That is what they say in Australia as can be heard in their national anthem "Do You ❤❤❤❤ on First Dates?"


BenYoung84

I've reported it. Clearly it should be accepted.


zagadka314

"One piece of candy, two pieces of candy" should be accepted because candy is an uncountable noun in that case. Though this could also be interpreted in the countable form, in which case the suggested translation also works and means: One kind of candy and two kinds of candy.

(edited slightly to add some detail)


KornDog513

I don't like to agree with Randall but I would never say "candies."


bergbever

Is sweeties a good translation? (UK)


Deesun7376

Sweeties is what a child would say or maybe an adult addressing a child.


Jellei

I don't really like it, because it seems too wide, but on the other hand, 'sweets' was accepted already, so okay.


veridiandrade

Is 'cukierka' a declension of cukierek?


Jellei

Yes, Genitive or Accusative singular.


OldManSteve

Lolly is the same as candy here in new Zealand. Only children growing up watching American TV would say candy.


va-diim

In Ukrainian: odna cukerka, dwi cukerky


Tim62192

In another exercise it was "jedna gęś, dwie gęsi". What makes it "jedna/dwie" sometimes and "jeden/dwa" another?


Jellei

The numerals 1 and 2 actually undergo declension trough grammatical gender. "cukierek" is a masculine noun so it takes the basic forms "jeden" and "dwa", "gęś" is a feminine noun so it takes the feminine forms "jedna" and "dwie".

See here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/jeden#Numeral_3 and here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dwa#Polish


Tim62192

aaaaaah! Thank you!


CameronSne5

You cannot have a single candy - in English, "candy" is a mass noun and already describes a group of sweets (hence why you can't have "candies"). You can have a piece of candy, or three pieces of candy.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.