1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jeden cukierek, dwa cukierki"

"Jeden cukierek, dwa cukierki"

Translation:One candy, two candies

August 22, 2016

10 Comments


smartpupa

candy = lolly ?? (in Australia anyway)


immery

I don't know how it works in Australia, but what google image shows me is not "cukierek" but "lizak" ( a kind of sweets that is on the stick)


Euhan1

Yes. That is what they say in Australia as can be heard in their national anthem "Do You ❤❤❤❤ on First Dates?"


BenYoung84

I've reported it. Clearly it should be accepted.


MichaelKor436367

I don't like to agree with Randall but I would never say "candies."


veridiandrade

Is 'cukierka' a declension of cukierek?


Jellei

Yes, Genitive or Accusative singular.


qwerty123z

Lolly is the same as candy here in new Zealand. Only children growing up watching American TV would say candy.


va-diim

In Ukrainian: odna cukerka, dwi cukerky

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.