"Jeden cukierek, dwa cukierki"

Translation:One candy, two candies

August 22, 2016

10 Comments


smartpupa

candy = lolly ?? (in Australia anyway)

September 10, 2016

immery

I don't know how it works in Australia, but what google image shows me is not "cukierek" but "lizak" ( a kind of sweets that is on the stick)

September 11, 2016

mihxal
September 11, 2016

Euhan1

Yes. That is what they say in Australia as can be heard in their national anthem "Do You ❤❤❤❤ on First Dates?"

November 19, 2016

MichaelKor436367

I don't like to agree with Randall but I would never say "candies."

May 20, 2017

bergbever

Is sweeties a good translation? (UK)

May 31, 2017

Jellei

I don't really like it, because it seems too wide, but on the other hand, 'sweets' was accepted already, so okay.

June 1, 2017

Dee150766

Sweeties is what a child would say or maybe an adult addressing a child.

November 23, 2018

veridiandrade

Is 'cukierka' a declension of cukierek?

August 11, 2018

Jellei

Yes, Genitive or Accusative singular.

August 12, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.