"He does not eat apples."

Translation:Anh ấy không ăn táo.

August 22, 2016

12 Comments


anvit.tawar

Why not the plural qualifier for apples?

August 24, 2016

Lechuza-chouette

"Anh ấy không ăn những trái táo." was accepted. What's the difference from:

Another correct solution: Anh ấy không ăn táo.

October 11, 2016

MatthewPonte

One of the corrections uses "trái táo". Is "trái" a classifier word? If so, is it for apples or for food in general?

September 21, 2016

okorz001

trái is for fruit

December 11, 2016

mikunta

Do you have to put the "trai" classifier in to use nhung? Why can't you just say "Anh ấy không ăn những táo" ?

January 21, 2017

DaeHartl

I think you need it because once you express quantity by saying multiple you have to use the classifier as a counting word, like saying "multiple fruits of apple".

I'm not sure though!

January 27, 2017

Leif73117

Yup

August 5, 2019

baribeaup

I used "không phải" and it was not accepted. When do i use "phải"?

March 28, 2017

okorz001

I am not a native speaker, but this is my understanding from multiple lessons.

"ăn" is a verb, so you just say "không ăn". However, with nouns you do not say "không là". You say "không phải là".

Tôi không ăn táo.

Tôi không phải là một trái táo.

March 28, 2017

LuizZullin

you should use "không phải" only when using the verb "là" (to be) in the sense of being something. Like "I am not a man". but you won't use it if the sentence is something like "I am not happy".

November 23, 2017

Sarrah963316

Am I right by saying because the subject here is He therefore use "không" but if the subject is I then use "không phải là"?

July 27, 2017

ALLintolearning3

No, it has nothing to do with the subject. "không phải là" is only used to negate the verb "to be" with a predicate nominative (a noun that identifies the subject). "I am not a man." or "He is not a student." https://www.duolingo.com/skill/vi/Negation/tips-and-notes

May 13, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.