"He does not eat apples."

Translation:Anh ấy không ăn táo.

2 years ago

11 Comments


anvit.tawar

Why not the plural qualifier for apples?

2 years ago

Lechuza-chouette
Lechuza-chouette

"Anh ấy không ăn những trái táo." was accepted. What's the difference from:

Another correct solution: Anh ấy không ăn táo.

2 years ago

MatthewPonte
MatthewPonte

One of the corrections uses "trái táo". Is "trái" a classifier word? If so, is it for apples or for food in general?

2 years ago

okorz001

trái is for fruit

2 years ago

mikunta

Do you have to put the "trai" classifier in to use nhung? Why can't you just say "Anh ấy không ăn những táo" ?

2 years ago

DaeHartl
DaeHartl

I think you need it because once you express quantity by saying multiple you have to use the classifier as a counting word, like saying "multiple fruits of apple".

I'm not sure though!

1 year ago

baribeaup
baribeaup

I used "không phải" and it was not accepted. When do i use "phải"?

1 year ago

okorz001

I am not a native speaker, but this is my understanding from multiple lessons.

"ăn" is a verb, so you just say "không ăn". However, with nouns you do not say "không là". You say "không phải là".

Tôi không ăn táo.

Tôi không phải là một trái táo.

1 year ago

LuizZullin
LuizZullin

you should use "không phải" only when using the verb "là" (to be) in the sense of being something. Like "I am not a man". but you won't use it if the sentence is something like "I am not happy".

1 year ago

Sarrah963316

Am I right by saying because the subject here is He therefore use "không" but if the subject is I then use "không phải là"?

1 year ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

No, it has nothing to do with the subject. "không phải là" is only used to negate the verb "to be" with a predicate nominative (a noun that identifies the subject). "I am not a man." or "He is not a student." https://www.duolingo.com/skill/vi/Negation/tips-and-notes

8 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.