"Az új állomás nem a városban van."

Translation:The new station is not in the city.

August 22, 2016

7 Comments


Kathy979841

Can allomas also be used as a railway station or is that only palyaudvar

August 22, 2016

vvsey

I think it can. But just "állomás" is not necessarily a train stop. It can be a bus stop, a stop for boats, a taxi station, or not even a transportation station. Fire station, etc.

August 22, 2016

daKanga

In English we would not use the term "taxi station".
Thank you for your answer, it is very useful to also see how concepts of words are used differently in different languages.

You can read more about the nuances of station for English speakers here:
comment/24224798

August 29, 2017

vvsey

Yes, thank you for the correction.

August 29, 2017

Kathy979841

Thankyou very much. I know megallo is a bus stop and I was pretty sure I heard allomas used as the announcement on kecscemet train station. I am a beginner and battling with this course but learning something as I go along.

August 22, 2016

vvsey

Yes, I am sure you heard "állomás", "vasútállomás". "Pályaudvar" is usually the bigger terminal (end) station, or the bigger stops along a line.
I think "megálló(hely)" is the smallest one (it is just a place to stop), then "állomás", and finally, "pályaudvar".

Literally,

  • "megálló(hely)" is a (place to) stop
  • "állomás" is station (where you can be stationed)
  • "pályaudvar" is a courtyard of tracks, indicating several rail tracks, or bus stands, etc.

Good luck to you!

August 22, 2016

Kathy979841

Thankyou so much. That is really helpful. I thought palyaudvar only referred to train stations. So keleti in budapest is definitely that. The local bus station in kecskemet has several platforms with numerous bus stops for numerous buses. It is a terminus place for all buses. So presumably that would be palyaudvar too.

August 22, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.