"You are welcome, bye!"

Translation:Szívesen, viszlát!

August 22, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


szundi00

Viszlát is the shorter form of viszontlátásra, it is not so formal. But when you want to be polite, use the longer form. People will be happy to hear that ;) When you say goodbye to your friends (or to younger people), use Szia (or sziasztok - plural) instead.


MrtonPolgr

I use viszlát with friends without much problem, not to mention half-formal situations of course (e.g. university lecturers of younger age)


LanaMazdor

My friend speaks hungarin so i want to speak like her!


OcculticInugami

That's the same reason I'm learning Hungarian! My friend is from Hungary, so I would like to be able to talk to her in her native language! :)


RayRay71625

How about szervusz and szervusztok. Its like saying ciao in Italian. It is understood by Austrians and Germans too.


localjo

What about "Nincs mit, szia"?


MrtonPolgr

It seems to me it's accepted. And really, why not


GpTro

In this case, why the word "kérem" is not correct?


EstherCsur

the reason kérem isn't correct is because if you turn it to English it means please


JimDoyle15

Isn't "hallo" also a legitimate way of saying goodbye? I just got marked wrong for it but my parents in law use ot often - but my wife says its not really correct. I'm a little confused!


MrtonPolgr

I'm gonna assume you are talking about Hungarian.

Halló is how people set up a conversation on the phone, I don't think I've ever heard it used differently.

Helló is used, and there are indeed people who use it as a farewell as well (no matter how this use annoys me).


Michael827661

I am trying to figure out why I was told to pay attention to the accents and I was marked correct with the accent on the a just like in the answer. Ok, now I see it. The I has an accent on it. They could make it a little bigger!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.