Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo leo un libro."

Translation:I read a book.

5 years ago

141 Comments


ClassyOctopus

Why does 'Yo" sound like "Jho" in this recording?

5 years ago

melearn
melearn

This is what i found while searching: "The joe sound is most frequently heard among people from Argentina, but can be heard in other Latin American countries. In other Latin American countries it sometimes be used for emphasis-- example: ¿Que piensas que voy a hacer yo? That yo is a joe no just in Buenos Aires but the Bronx too and anywhere in between. Also that joe has got a little "ch' sound in it."

http://forums.tomisimo.org/showthread.php?t=8310

5 years ago

CheyenneGassel

Wow. That was really helpful. Thank you for the info!

1 year ago

Zander918

Ohhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh!

1 year ago

Anna482777

I actully enjoy books, thank yoy.

9 months ago

WhitMendov

because the "y" and "ll" are pronounced with a "j" sound in different regions. if u listen to some of his songs, enrique iglesias has this accent.

3 years ago

GriffinKep

The pronunciation af lettera are also different in spanish... That is why Javier sounds like Havier, or Jesus and Hesus.

2 years ago

USERNAME2015

It's just the accent

4 years ago

DeshawnJon

It is interchangeable.

3 years ago

lizzyeqw

I knooooo i was confused when i heard it

2 years ago

AuBr

leo is present tense in this case, correct?

5 years ago

MarvinVanz

Yes it is

5 years ago

LucasMonteith

Yes

3 years ago

kkcaptor

Whenever I get sentences like this, like "You ---" I always imagine someone intensely narrating my life

3 years ago

Layla508934

I remember "libro" because it sounds like library for books

2 years ago

kaitlynboom6000

In English, we use the word "you" for both singular and plural purposes; in other languages such as French and Spanish, "you" is different for the both the singular and the plural. In Spanish, it is also different if it is formal or informal speech (e.g. You would use formal speech if you were talking to a stranger but informal speech for a familiar person). To sum it up in Spanish, regard the table below:

tú - you (sing., informal); usted - you (sing., formal); vosotros - you (pl., informal, masc.); vosotras - you (pl., informal, fem.); ustedes - you (pl., formal)

To further clear up this issue, below are examples of "you" in plural and singular in Spanish and in English.

In English:

"you" (pl.) - You (all) should do better next time.

"you" (sing.) - You should do better next time.

In Spanish (informal speech used):

"you" (pl.) - Vosotros sois buenos. (You are (all) good.)

"you" (sing.) - Tú eres bueno. (You are good.)

Hope that helped!

1 year ago

Shireena1

In Spanish, 'Y's sound like 'J's, but I thought 'J's made 'H' sounds. Example: Josephina= Hosephina. Can somebody please explain?

4 years ago

Ddesgagne
Ddesgagne

Yes, that is essentially correct. If you come across a letter 'Y', it should be pronounced like a 'J'. (I am not aware of any exceptions) If there is a letter 'J', then yes, it will be pronounced like an 'H' (again, I know of no exceptions). However, it stops there. 'Y's sound like 'J's, but that does not mean that because the 'Y' sounds like a 'J' therefore it should be pronounced as 'H'.

To illustrate, "Yo" sounds like "Jo", but because it sounds like "Jo", it does not sound like "Ho". (I apologize if this does not make much sense; it's a confusing subject. Basically, you base the changes in pronunciation on the spelling, not the sound.)

4 years ago

MirandaMay2

An exception to the joe soujd would be if you said "la playa". Like, you wouldnt say "la plajah" phonetically haha then youd just sound weird.

4 years ago

afroamericano12

Its the accent. Just like in jalapenos the j makes a "hu" sound

3 years ago

eballet

Would it be correct to say "Yo leen un libro?"

4 years ago

Specimen_676

Nope. "Leen" in this case is third person plural. Yo leo, usted lee, nosotros leemos, ellos leen.

4 years ago

Whiteclaw1

Really helpful, thanks!!!

1 year ago

PujaThakur
PujaThakur

Is this a past tense??

4 years ago

droma
droma

"Yo leo un libro." would be present tense "Yo leí un libro.' would be past tense

4 years ago

NatureaholicS

Awesome!

2 years ago

Lenlu97

I lion a book.

3 years ago

paulos21gwu

Leo actually means (i speak or i say in greek) its so exiting ^^

4 years ago

omniphun

*exciting ( The intended spelling )

3 years ago

Bijalbhudia

So does Leo mean present /First person

3 years ago

StevePlant

what is the verb 'to read'?

2 years ago

Derpgod125

The verb to read in Spanish is Leer

2 years ago

MiCaiah118

why would it be "leo" instead of "lee"?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Because "leo" is "I read" and "lee" is "he/she reads".

2 years ago

RyanPaulk1

You can't just read one book! you must read many, also, The Yo sounds like the name "Joe"

11 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

The Yo sounds like the name "Joe"

It's supposed to. In many dialects of Spanish, the "y" sound palatalizes into something more like a "j" sound.

11 months ago

RyanPaulk1

Thanks!

11 months ago

Jaswin6

Yo sounds. Jho

11 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

That's correct. Many dialects of Spanish palatalize the "y" sound into something more like a "j" sound.

11 months ago

nianders

I read 6-7 hrs a tipical day

10 months ago

teno1

Why in translation dictionaries i see that leo means the sign of the zodiac or just plain leo. I dont see anything to do with reading

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Translating dictionaries list verbs by the infinitive, which in this case would be leer.

As to leo meaning "I read" and "zodiac lion", that's just a coincidence. Plenty of languages have homonyms.

2 years ago

ashleeburton02

"I read the book." Is what i wrote,whats wrong with that?

4 years ago

ReadingOwl01

The only problem I see is that you used "the" instead of "a". The word "un" means "a", or just any book, where as "el", or "the", would be referring to a specific book. A problem like this one got me too. I hope you've got it figured out. =)

3 years ago

Bijalbhudia

I think as you used The instead of a

3 years ago

AimanKhandakar

What is difference between escribe and escribes

3 years ago

Harper_Atkins

can someone help me with this pls

3 years ago

yellowfishschool

In spanish class they say leer un libro. What is the difference

3 years ago

omniphun
3 years ago

silp3h

I thought it was I'm leo and libra for a sec :")

3 years ago

mi_llamo_Ben

Why is it leo instead of lee?

3 years ago

Benedikto

Leo is 1st person, lee is 3rd person.

3 years ago

EmilyAldri3

Looked hard

3 years ago

Malnae

What is the difference between 'Lee' and 'leo'?

3 years ago

the_BACON_man

What is the difference between lee and leo?

3 years ago

rugile.stu

Can someone help me im very confused in this

3 years ago

Hameem.s

EXPLAIN THE PRONUNCTION

3 years ago

txredfox

What's the root behind 'leo, lee, leemos, etc'? I might be stupid, but I thought leo was root for lion or such. I'm curious! :)

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It's just a coincidence. "Leo" is the Latin word for "lion"* but "leo" is also the first person singular present tense indicative conjugation of "leer", which means "to read". Lots of languages have little coincidences like that.

* It might help that the origin of "leo" comes from outside Latin.

2 years ago

garpike
garpike

Sp. leer comes from Latin legere, which is cognate with Greek λόγος. 'Lion' comes from L. leo, which is from Gr. λέων, which itself is probably of Semitic origin. Interestingly the Persian šēr probably comes from the original Indo-European word for lion, yet this ended up being borrowed by Chinese (獅, shi1), while in almost every European language the word for 'lion' is from the presumed Semitic origin.

2 years ago

txredfox

Thank you! I must have sounded so stupie! Btw, love your profile pic!

2 years ago

nate0812

What is the difference between lee and Leo

2 years ago

Ddesgagne
Ddesgagne

Lee would be referring to someone else, such as "El lee" (he reads).

Leo is for yourself: it would be "Yo leo" (I read).

2 years ago

maxipy

So can i say ellos lees

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

This link shows all of the conjugations for leer. It's a useful site for Spanish verb conjugations.
http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/leer

2 years ago

Benicio17

hi guys i just want to ask how do you tell a leo from leen or lee?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

NolweenAna

Thats im confused about

8 months ago

espanollearner22

I just started today and i am doing my third day lesson that i was supposed to do in two days. Nothing like being early!!

2 years ago

Katrina_Mackey

that's what i was going to say that is so wierd

2 years ago

naturalbeauty101

why is it leo

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Because that's how the "yo" form conjugates.
http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/leer

2 years ago

1130900878

I thought the sound was weird

2 years ago

AmandaRose349387

Why leo not lee?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Because this is how it conjugates:

I read = yo leo
you read = tú lees
he/she reads = él/ella lee
we read = nosotr@s leemos
they read = ell@s leen

2 years ago

rayvenblue

yo

2 years ago

Mrpesronman

Why is the 'Yo' necessary when the subject of the verb 'leo' is in the verb itself? Is it just a formality?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"yo" is not strictly necessary, but I think Duo wants to make sure you associate "leo" with "yo".

2 years ago

Mrpesronman

Also, is English your teaching language? If so, how do you put the English language on your profile like you seem to have done?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Yes, English is my native language. I got the American flag by trying out English for Spanish speakers, to test how my Spanish was.

2 years ago

CoExGal

I plan on moving to Spain in three years. Do the Spanish pronounce 'Yo" like "Jho"?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

According to forvo.com, some do and some don't.

2 years ago

KeyairraLi

what is the difference between lee,leen, and leo?!?!

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

hayleypaul1

Wait why is it leo?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Because that's the conjugation for "I".
http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/leer

2 years ago

LocaZaddy

Whats the difference between Leo and Lee?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Imane816711

No. I dont read a book i learn spanish

2 years ago

kerry650447

So un is one....

1 year ago

kaniablack1

how do you tell the difference between lee leen leos

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

This link shows the full conjugation of the verb "leer":
http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/leer

1 year ago

Marc_rojas

DONATE LINGOTSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSss

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

No. Earn them.

1 year ago

yunder31

?Vape Naysh Y'all????

1 year ago

GoldenMeme

Can you guys help me? If libro is masculine would it be libra if it was feminine?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Nouns don't usually change gender. "Boy/girl" ("niño/niña"), "grandfather/grandmother" ("abuelo/abuela"), "cat" ("gato/gata"), and "dog" ("perro/perra") are among the very very few exceptions.

But yes, if "book" were a feminine noun in Spanish, then it would probably be "la libra". But it is masculine in Spanish, so it is in fact "el libro".

1 year ago

GoldenMeme

Thank you so much!

1 year ago

twentyto

what is it with read it means leo lee lees lenn its hard

1 year ago

KaelynS1

I only have libro down not the rest

1 year ago

Julia937700

Difference between leo and lee

1 year ago

ScottMcdaniel1

yo or jo ??????

1 year ago

baroqueANDbroke

i have learned leo as leer. which one is correct?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F
1 year ago

PeytonKien1

why does it force us to listen to it when it doesnt or used to not force us to speak into the microphone. maybe if we cant talk we also cant lisaten out loud at the stime if we dont habe any headphones or your schoolo computer doesnt play sound outloyud and the person next to oyu is using oyour headplones

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

settings/account

You can change from there whether or not you get speaking or listening lessons.

1 year ago

kamla071105

It sound so different when you try to figure it out but fun.

1 year ago

Forester01

What is the difference between leo, leemos, etc. ?

1 year ago

Lonnie529431

The app keeps telling me I translate wrong despite my translation being right.

1 year ago

CayliWalte
CayliWalte

Yo leo un libro y beven leche.

In other words:I read a book and drink milk.

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

beben is "they drink".
bebo is "I drink".

https://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/beber

1 year ago

EzekielBea

i reed books

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I read a book.

1 year ago

IaroslavSin2007

leer is read , thats what our school teacher told us!!!

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F
1 year ago

IaroslavSin2007

how do you get to learn so many language

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Short attention span. I bounce around a lot.

Besides, I'm more interested in picking up interesting grammar tidbits than properly learning the languages. I'm a hobbyist conlanger, so I'm always on the lookout for inspiration.

1 year ago

IaroslavSin2007

inspiration of what ?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Inspiration in terms of how different grammars work, how different idioms and figures of speech go, things like that.

1 year ago

IaroslavSin2007

languages?

1 year ago

Lovisa948431

it sounds weird

1 year ago

SchonBaume
SchonBaume

What are the other conjugation in Spanish like for the "to read" verb?? I read. You read. He reads. She reads. it reads. We read. You (pl_Formal) read. They read.

10 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

SchonBaume
SchonBaume

The Website you mentioned is perfect, Thanks pal.

10 months ago

stichlover4290

one time my mom was speaking spanish to afreind and said jho and the "freind "got mad where she was from never say jho it is not used instead use yo just a tip i have had 4-6 classes for this tipe of stuff so it is very weird but it is totaly true!

10 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I'm afraid you and your mother's friend are mistaken. There are a large number of dialects in Spanish where the y sound becomes a zh sound. It's a process called palatalization.

10 months ago

hillaryzha1

What is lek

9 months ago

hillaryzha1

What is leo

9 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

leo is "I read". The infinitive is leer.

https://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/leer

9 months ago

1GucZhbi

Why do we use leo and not lee?

9 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Same reason you say "he reads" and not "he read".

https://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/leer

9 months ago

Spanish214646

Leo, lee, what's the diff?

9 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

caylinp866

i cant understand a thing in the dialouge

6 months ago

Emma643729

Why is it sometimes leo for the word 'read' but other times it is lee for 'read'? Sorry, I'm just new to learning Spanish :)

5 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

DavidEli6

my dad says i speak spanish with too much of an "amarican" accent

5 months ago

Carmina448561

Why is it leo instead of leen??

5 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Same reason it's "I read" and not "I reads".

This question has been asked and answered multiple times on this page already. http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/leer

5 months ago