Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo leo un libro."

Translation:I read a book.

4
5 years ago

141 Comments


ClassyOctopus

Why does 'Yo" sound like "Jho" in this recording?

43
Reply5 years ago

melearn
melearn

This is what i found while searching: "The joe sound is most frequently heard among people from Argentina, but can be heard in other Latin American countries. In other Latin American countries it sometimes be used for emphasis-- example: ¿Que piensas que voy a hacer yo? That yo is a joe no just in Buenos Aires but the Bronx too and anywhere in between. Also that joe has got a little "ch' sound in it."

http://forums.tomisimo.org/showthread.php?t=8310

38
Reply15 years ago

CheyenneGassel

Wow. That was really helpful. Thank you for the info!

10
Reply1 year ago

Zander918

Ohhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh!

0
Reply1 year ago

Anna482777

I actully enjoy books, thank yoy.

1
Reply8 months ago

WhitMendov

because the "y" and "ll" are pronounced with a "j" sound in different regions. if u listen to some of his songs, enrique iglesias has this accent.

7
Reply3 years ago

GriffinKep

The pronunciation af lettera are also different in spanish... That is why Javier sounds like Havier, or Jesus and Hesus.

7
Reply2 years ago

USERNAME2015

It's just the accent

5
Reply4 years ago

DeshawnJon

It is interchangeable.

4
Reply3 years ago

lizzyeqw

I knooooo i was confused when i heard it

1
Reply2 years ago

AuBr

leo is present tense in this case, correct?

18
Reply5 years ago

MarvinVanz

Yes it is

11
Reply4 years ago

LucasMonteith

Yes

1
Reply3 years ago

kkcaptor

Whenever I get sentences like this, like "You ---" I always imagine someone intensely narrating my life

10
Reply3 years ago

Layla508934

I remember "libro" because it sounds like library for books

7
Reply2 years ago

kaitlynboom6000

In English, we use the word "you" for both singular and plural purposes; in other languages such as French and Spanish, "you" is different for the both the singular and the plural. In Spanish, it is also different if it is formal or informal speech (e.g. You would use formal speech if you were talking to a stranger but informal speech for a familiar person). To sum it up in Spanish, regard the table below:

tú - you (sing., informal); usted - you (sing., formal); vosotros - you (pl., informal, masc.); vosotras - you (pl., informal, fem.); ustedes - you (pl., formal)

To further clear up this issue, below are examples of "you" in plural and singular in Spanish and in English.

In English:

"you" (pl.) - You (all) should do better next time.

"you" (sing.) - You should do better next time.

In Spanish (informal speech used):

"you" (pl.) - Vosotros sois buenos. (You are (all) good.)

"you" (sing.) - Tú eres bueno. (You are good.)

Hope that helped!

6
Reply1 year ago

Shireena1

In Spanish, 'Y's sound like 'J's, but I thought 'J's made 'H' sounds. Example: Josephina= Hosephina. Can somebody please explain?

5
Reply4 years ago

Ddesgagne
Ddesgagne

Yes, that is essentially correct. If you come across a letter 'Y', it should be pronounced like a 'J'. (I am not aware of any exceptions) If there is a letter 'J', then yes, it will be pronounced like an 'H' (again, I know of no exceptions). However, it stops there. 'Y's sound like 'J's, but that does not mean that because the 'Y' sounds like a 'J' therefore it should be pronounced as 'H'.

To illustrate, "Yo" sounds like "Jo", but because it sounds like "Jo", it does not sound like "Ho". (I apologize if this does not make much sense; it's a confusing subject. Basically, you base the changes in pronunciation on the spelling, not the sound.)

7
Reply4 years ago

MirandaMay2

An exception to the joe soujd would be if you said "la playa". Like, you wouldnt say "la plajah" phonetically haha then youd just sound weird.

0
Reply4 years ago

afroamericano12

Its the accent. Just like in jalapenos the j makes a "hu" sound

1
Reply3 years ago

eballet

Would it be correct to say "Yo leen un libro?"

4
Reply4 years ago

Specimen_676

Nope. "Leen" in this case is third person plural. Yo leo, usted lee, nosotros leemos, ellos leen.

36
Reply14 years ago

Whiteclaw1

Really helpful, thanks!!!

4
Reply1 year ago

PujaThakur
PujaThakur

Is this a past tense??

3
Reply4 years ago

droma
droma

"Yo leo un libro." would be present tense "Yo leí un libro.' would be past tense

12
Reply4 years ago

NatureaholicS

Awesome!

2
Reply2 years ago

Lenlu97
Lenlu97

I lion a book.

3
Reply3 years ago

paulos21gwu

Leo actually means (i speak or i say in greek) its so exiting ^^

2
Reply4 years ago

omniphun

*exciting ( The intended spelling )

3
Reply3 years ago

Bijalbhudia

So does Leo mean present /First person

2
Reply3 years ago

StevePlant

what is the verb 'to read'?

2
Reply2 years ago

Derpgod125

The verb to read in Spanish is Leer

4
Reply2 years ago

MiCaiah118

why would it be "leo" instead of "lee"?

2
Reply2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Because "leo" is "I read" and "lee" is "he/she reads".

4
Reply2 years ago

RyanPaulk1

You can't just read one book! you must read many, also, The Yo sounds like the name "Joe"

2
Reply11 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

The Yo sounds like the name "Joe"

It's supposed to. In many dialects of Spanish, the "y" sound palatalizes into something more like a "j" sound.

3
Reply11 months ago

RyanPaulk1

Thanks!

1
Reply11 months ago

Jaswin6

Yo sounds. Jho

2
Reply11 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

That's correct. Many dialects of Spanish palatalize the "y" sound into something more like a "j" sound.

5
Reply11 months ago

nianders

I read 6-7 hrs a tipical day

2
Reply110 months ago

teno1

Why in translation dictionaries i see that leo means the sign of the zodiac or just plain leo. I dont see anything to do with reading

1
Reply4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Translating dictionaries list verbs by the infinitive, which in this case would be leer.

As to leo meaning "I read" and "zodiac lion", that's just a coincidence. Plenty of languages have homonyms.

4
Reply2 years ago

ashleeburton02

"I read the book." Is what i wrote,whats wrong with that?

1
Reply3 years ago

ReadingOwl01

The only problem I see is that you used "the" instead of "a". The word "un" means "a", or just any book, where as "el", or "the", would be referring to a specific book. A problem like this one got me too. I hope you've got it figured out. =)

6
Reply3 years ago

Bijalbhudia

I think as you used The instead of a

1
Reply3 years ago

AimanKhandakar

What is difference between escribe and escribes

1
Reply3 years ago