1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo leo un libro."

"Yo leo un libro."

Translation:I read a book.

February 4, 2013

141 Comments


ClassyOctopus

Why does 'Yo" sound like "Jho" in this recording?


melearn

This is what i found while searching: "The joe sound is most frequently heard among people from Argentina, but can be heard in other Latin American countries. In other Latin American countries it sometimes be used for emphasis-- example: ¿Que piensas que voy a hacer yo? That yo is a joe no just in Buenos Aires but the Bronx too and anywhere in between. Also that joe has got a little "ch' sound in it."

http://forums.tomisimo.org/showthread.php?t=8310


CheyenneGassel

Wow. That was really helpful. Thank you for the info!


Zander918

Ohhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh!


Anna482777

I actully enjoy books, thank yoy.


WhitMendov

because the "y" and "ll" are pronounced with a "j" sound in different regions. if u listen to some of his songs, enrique iglesias has this accent.


GriffinKep

The pronunciation af lettera are also different in spanish... That is why Javier sounds like Havier, or Jesus and Hesus.


USERNAME2015

It's just the accent


DeshawnJon

It is interchangeable.


lizzyeqw

I knooooo i was confused when i heard it


AuBr

leo is present tense in this case, correct?


kkcaptor

Whenever I get sentences like this, like "You ---" I always imagine someone intensely narrating my life


Layla508934

I remember "libro" because it sounds like library for books


kaitlyndamare

In English, we use the word "you" for both singular and plural purposes; in other languages such as French and Spanish, "you" is different for the both the singular and the plural. In Spanish, it is also different if it is formal or informal speech (e.g. You would use formal speech if you were talking to a stranger but informal speech for a familiar person). To sum it up in Spanish, regard the table below:

tú - you (sing., informal); usted - you (sing., formal); vosotros - you (pl., informal, masc.); vosotras - you (pl., informal, fem.); ustedes - you (pl., formal)

To further clear up this issue, below are examples of "you" in plural and singular in Spanish and in English.

In English:

"you" (pl.) - You (all) should do better next time.

"you" (sing.) - You should do better next time.

In Spanish (informal speech used):

"you" (pl.) - Vosotros sois buenos. (You are (all) good.)

"you" (sing.) - Tú eres bueno. (You are good.)

Hope that helped!


Shireena1

In Spanish, 'Y's sound like 'J's, but I thought 'J's made 'H' sounds. Example: Josephina= Hosephina. Can somebody please explain?


Ddesgagne

Yes, that is essentially correct. If you come across a letter 'Y', it should be pronounced like a 'J'. (I am not aware of any exceptions) If there is a letter 'J', then yes, it will be pronounced like an 'H' (again, I know of no exceptions). However, it stops there. 'Y's sound like 'J's, but that does not mean that because the 'Y' sounds like a 'J' therefore it should be pronounced as 'H'.

To illustrate, "Yo" sounds like "Jo", but because it sounds like "Jo", it does not sound like "Ho". (I apologize if this does not make much sense; it's a confusing subject. Basically, you base the changes in pronunciation on the spelling, not the sound.)


MirandaMay2

An exception to the joe soujd would be if you said "la playa". Like, you wouldnt say "la plajah" phonetically haha then youd just sound weird.


afroamericano12

Its the accent. Just like in jalapenos the j makes a "hu" sound


eballet

Would it be correct to say "Yo leen un libro?"


Specimen_676

Nope. "Leen" in this case is third person plural. Yo leo, usted lee, nosotros leemos, ellos leen.


Char_g.w

Really helpful, thanks!!!


PujaThakur

Is this a past tense??


droma

"Yo leo un libro." would be present tense "Yo leí un libro.' would be past tense


Lenlu97

I lion a book.


paulos21gwu

Leo actually means (i speak or i say in greek) its so exiting ^^


omniphun

*exciting ( The intended spelling )


Bijalbhudia

So does Leo mean present /First person


StevePlant

what is the verb 'to read'?


Derpgod125

The verb to read in Spanish is Leer


MiCaiah118

why would it be "leo" instead of "lee"?


Rae.F

Because "leo" is "I read" and "lee" is "he/she reads".


RyanPaulk1

You can't just read one book! you must read many, also, The Yo sounds like the name "Joe"


Rae.F

The Yo sounds like the name "Joe"

It's supposed to. In many dialects of Spanish, the "y" sound palatalizes into something more like a "j" sound.


Rae.F

That's correct. Many dialects of Spanish palatalize the "y" sound into something more like a "j" sound.


nianders

I read 6-7 hrs a tipical day


teno1

Why in translation dictionaries i see that leo means the sign of the zodiac or just plain leo. I dont see anything to do with reading


Rae.F

Translating dictionaries list verbs by the infinitive, which in this case would be leer.

As to leo meaning "I read" and "zodiac lion", that's just a coincidence. Plenty of languages have homonyms.


ashleeburton02

"I read the book." Is what i wrote,whats wrong with that?


ReadingOwl01

The only problem I see is that you used "the" instead of "a". The word "un" means "a", or just any book, where as "el", or "the", would be referring to a specific book. A problem like this one got me too. I hope you've got it figured out. =)


Bijalbhudia

I think as you used The instead of a


AimanKhandakar

What is difference between escribe and escribes


Harper_Atkins

can someone help me with this pls


yellowfishschool

In spanish class they say leer un libro. What is the difference


silp3h

I thought it was I'm leo and libra for a sec :")


mi_llamo_Ben

Why is it leo instead of lee?


Benedikto

Leo is 1st person, lee is 3rd person.


Malnae

What is the difference between 'Lee' and 'leo'?


the_BACON_man

What is the difference between lee and leo?


rugile.stu

Can someone help me im very confused in this


Hameem.s

EXPLAIN THE PRONUNCTION


txredfox

What's the root behind 'leo, lee, leemos, etc'? I might be stupid, but I thought leo was root for lion or such. I'm curious! :)


Rae.F

It's just a coincidence. "Leo" is the Latin word for "lion"* but "leo" is also the first person singular present tense indicative conjugation of "leer", which means "to read". Lots of languages have little coincidences like that.

* It might help that the origin of "leo" comes from outside Latin.


garpike

Sp. leer comes from Latin legere, which is cognate with Greek λόγος. 'Lion' comes from L. leo, which is from Gr. λέων, which itself is probably of Semitic origin. Interestingly the Persian šēr probably comes from the original Indo-European word for lion, yet this ended up being borrowed by Chinese (獅, shi1), while in almost every European language the word for 'lion' is from the presumed Semitic origin.


txredfox

Thank you! I must have sounded so stupie! Btw, love your profile pic!


nate0812

What is the difference between lee and Leo


Ddesgagne

Lee would be referring to someone else, such as "El lee" (he reads).

Leo is for yourself: it would be "Yo leo" (I read).


maxipy

So can i say ellos lees


Rae.F

This link shows all of the conjugations for leer. It's a useful site for Spanish verb conjugations.
http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/leer


Benicio17

hi guys i just want to ask how do you tell a leo from leen or lee?


NolweenAna

Thats im confused about


espanollearner22

I just started today and i am doing my third day lesson that i was supposed to do in two days. Nothing like being early!!


Katrina_Mackey

that's what i was going to say that is so wierd


1130900878

I thought the sound was weird


Rae.F

Because this is how it conjugates:

I read = yo leo
you read = tú lees
he/she reads = él/ella lee
we read = nosotr@s leemos
they read = ell@s leen


Mrpesronman

Why is the 'Yo' necessary when the subject of the verb 'leo' is in the verb itself? Is it just a formality?


Rae.F

"yo" is not strictly necessary, but I think Duo wants to make sure you associate "leo" with "yo".


Mrpesronman

Also, is English your teaching language? If so, how do you put the English language on your profile like you seem to have done?


Rae.F

Yes, English is my native language. I got the American flag by trying out English for Spanish speakers, to test how my Spanish was.


CoExGal

I plan on moving to Spain in three years. Do the Spanish pronounce 'Yo" like "Jho"?


Rae.F

According to forvo.com, some do and some don't.


KeyairraLi

what is the difference between lee,leen, and leo?!?!


hayleypaul1

Wait why is it leo?


LocaZaddy

Whats the difference between Leo and Lee?


Imane816711

No. I dont read a book i learn spanish


kaniablack1

how do you tell the difference between lee leen leos


Rae.F

This link shows the full conjugation of the verb "leer":
http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/leer


Marc_rojas

DONATE LINGOTSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSss


Rae.F

No. Earn them.


yunder31

?Vape Naysh Y'all????


WaterBottleBeat

Can you guys help me? If libro is masculine would it be libra if it was feminine?


Rae.F

Nouns don't usually change gender. "Boy/girl" ("niño/niña"), "grandfather/grandmother" ("abuelo/abuela"), "cat" ("gato/gata"), and "dog" ("perro/perra") are among the very very few exceptions.

But yes, if "book" were a feminine noun in Spanish, then it would probably be "la libra". But it is masculine in Spanish, so it is in fact "el libro".


twentyto

what is it with read it means leo lee lees lenn its hard


KaelynS1

I only have libro down not the rest


Julia937700

Difference between leo and lee


baroqueANDbroke

i have learned leo as leer. which one is correct?


PeytonKien1

why does it force us to listen to it when it doesnt or used to not force us to speak into the microphone. maybe if we cant talk we also cant lisaten out loud at the stime if we dont habe any headphones or your schoolo computer doesnt play sound outloyud and the person next to oyu is using oyour headplones


Rae.F

settings/account

You can change from there whether or not you get speaking or listening lessons.


kamla071105

It sound so different when you try to figure it out but fun.


Forester01

What is the difference between leo, leemos, etc. ?


Lonnie529431

The app keeps telling me I translate wrong despite my translation being right.


CayliWalte

Yo leo un libro y beven leche.

In other words:I read a book and drink milk.


Rae.F

I read a book.


IaroslavSin2007

leer is read , thats what our school teacher told us!!!


IaroslavSin2007

how do you get to learn so many language


Rae.F

Short attention span. I bounce around a lot.

Besides, I'm more interested in picking up interesting grammar tidbits than properly learning the languages. I'm a hobbyist conlanger, so I'm always on the lookout for inspiration.


IaroslavSin2007

inspiration of what ?


Rae.F

Inspiration in terms of how different grammars work, how different idioms and figures of speech go, things like that.


Himmel.

What are the other conjugation in Spanish like for the "to read" verb?? I read. You read. He reads. She reads. it reads. We read. You (pl_Formal) read. They read.


Himmel.

The Website you mentioned is perfect, Thanks pal.


stichlover2595

one time my mom was speaking spanish to afreind and said jho and the "freind "got mad where she was from never say jho it is not used instead use yo just a tip i have had 4-6 classes for this tipe of stuff so it is very weird but it is totaly true!


Rae.F

I'm afraid you and your mother's friend are mistaken. There are a large number of dialects in Spanish where the y sound becomes a zh sound. It's a process called palatalization.


progressing66

Why do we use leo and not lee?


Rae.F

Same reason you say "he reads" and not "he read".

https://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/leer


Spanish214646

Leo, lee, what's the diff?


caylinp866

i cant understand a thing in the dialouge


Emma643729

Why is it sometimes leo for the word 'read' but other times it is lee for 'read'? Sorry, I'm just new to learning Spanish :)


DavidEli6

my dad says i speak spanish with too much of an "amarican" accent


Carmina448561

Why is it leo instead of leen??


Rae.F

Same reason it's "I read" and not "I reads".

This question has been asked and answered multiple times on this page already. http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/leer

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.