1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "ילדתו אוהבת אותו."

"ילדתו אוהבת אותו."

Translation:His daughter loves him.

August 22, 2016

15 Comments


Tyler_Ziemer

I thought בת meant daughter, and ילדה meant girl?


radagastthebrown

It can mean either, the exact meaning depends on the context. Anyway, in this case both should be accepted.


TeribleT

Yaldato ohevet oto.


[deactivated user]

    ילדתו is his girl/daughter then what is his boy/son?


    [deactivated user]

MjlbwpYl

      the whole time they have been accepting child for ילדה but now it is marked incorrect. footy


Silsool

      'His girl', though a literal translation doesn't sound like it means 'his daughter'.


astgtciv

      Why is אוהב translated as "like", isn't it "love"?


Ringcycle

      It can mean either like or love.


xerostomus

      Does החברתו/ילדתו/ידדתו all also means 'his girlfriend'?


radagastthebrown

      his daughter/girl = ילדתו

      his friend = ידידתו/חברתו

      his girlfriend could be חברתו, but usually החברה שלו.


xerostomus

      תודה, למרות אחרי זמן רחוק. :-)


Tim376081

      It's still marking 'girl' as wrong for 'yaldah'. Since this was first flagged up two years ago, would it be possible to correct it?


HersheyNan

      If I was talking about this man's dog, could I say this to mean "His daughter loves it (the dog)"?

      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.