"ילדתו אוהבת אותו."

Translation:His daughter loves him.

August 22, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tyler_Ziemer

I thought בת meant daughter, and ילדה meant girl?


radagastthebrown

It can mean either, the exact meaning depends on the context. Anyway, in this case both should be accepted.


Furvus

I believe both are the same thing. The first one came from Aramaic while the second is originally Hebrew.


TeribleT

Yaldato ohevet oto.


[deactivated user]

    ילדתו is his girl/daughter then what is his boy/son?


    [deactivated user]

HersheyNan

      If I was talking about this man's dog, could I say this to mean "His daughter loves it (the dog)"?


Silsool

      'His girl', though a literal translation doesn't sound like it means 'his daughter'.


MjlbwpYl

      the whole time they have been accepting child for ילדה but now it is marked incorrect. footy


astgtciv

      Why is אוהב translated as "like", isn't it "love"?


Ringcycle

      It can mean either like or love.


xerostomus

      Does החברתו/ילדתו/ידדתו all also means 'his girlfriend'?


radagastthebrown

      his daughter/girl = ילדתו

      his friend = ידידתו/חברתו

      his girlfriend could be חברתו, but usually החברה שלו.


xerostomus

      תודה, למרות אחרי זמן רחוק. :-)


Tim376081

      It's still marking 'girl' as wrong for 'yaldah'. Since this was first flagged up two years ago, would it be possible to correct it?


JetpackBrian

      Is it a pretty consistent rule, that if a feminine noun ends in ה, the possessive form ends in תו?


danny912421

      only for saying "his". If it were "my" it would be תי. So "my daughter" is ילדתי. Each pronoun has its own suffix.


jeftakels

      Can girl also mean girlfriend in this context, just as in english?


YardenNB

      (I guess you meant to ask about ילדה, not about "girl".) In old popular songs, yes. In real language, not really...

      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.