"ילדתו אוהבת אותו."

Translation:His daughter loves him.

August 22, 2016

12 Comments


Tyler_Ziemer

I thought בת meant daughter, and ילדה meant girl?

August 22, 2016

radagastthebrown

It can mean either, the exact meaning depends on the context. Anyway, in this case both should be accepted.

August 22, 2016

Stallya

'His girl', though a literal translation doesn't sound like it means 'his daughter'.

October 6, 2016

astgtciv

Why is אוהב translated as "like", isn't it "love"?

December 13, 2016

Ringcycle

It can mean either like or love.

February 19, 2017

YAHudah

ילדתו is his girl/daughter then what is his boy/son?

April 28, 2017

radagastthebrown

ילדו

April 29, 2017

YAHudah

Todah

April 30, 2017

xerostomus

Does החברתו/ילדתו/ידדתו all also means 'his girlfriend'?

December 27, 2017

radagastthebrown

his daughter/girl = ילדתו

his friend = ידידתו/חברתו

his girlfriend could be חברתו, but usually החברה שלו.

December 27, 2017

xerostomus

תודה, למרות אחרי זמן רחוק. :-)

May 19, 2019

Tim376081

It's still marking 'girl' as wrong for 'yaldah'. Since this was first flagged up two years ago, would it be possible to correct it?

May 25, 2019, 6:39 AM
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.