1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הקונגרס ישלח את הצבא לחוץ לא…

"הקונגרס ישלח את הצבא לחוץ לארץ."

Translation:The congress will send the army abroad.

August 22, 2016

14 Comments


Menasheh

This can't be referring to the USA because the Congress isn't in charge of that.


svaca19

Technically it is a right given to congress but in practice presidents just do it unilaterally


CAA15

Is "out of the country" also correct?


TziviaJenn

Should be, but apparently still isn't. :-(


TziviaJenn

I put "out of Israel" and it wasn't accepted - it should be!


Hava_Dorit

Whether or not the US Congress is referred to here, "Congress" without the article should be an accepted alternative translation. I have reported it.


chocolatandante

Out of the country was marked wrong. They translated it as 'overseas'. One doesn't need to go overseas to be out of the country. How to differentiate?


TziviaJenn

Agreed. Overseas is a possibility; "abroad" is more general, and "out of the country" is a very literal and correct translation, as far as I'm concerned. Just flag it and move on for now, and hopefully someone will fix it (though this was raised a year ago and it wasn't fixed then!)...


kHon15

יש להכניס את האופציה - חו"ל


airelibre

It's already accepted.


Tom273734

To what country can this sentence refer? I think most countries call the body parliament, not congress, and as Menasheh mentions, it is not applicable for the US.


TziviaJenn

Right, he's already pointed this out. It's not so much a political science site as it is a language-learning site. Whether or not Israel has a Congress (it doesn't), the word comes up often enough if you read the news, so it's useful to know even in this wonky context.


joe993888

Is "the Congress" correct English? Don't we say "Congress will.. etc" ?


TeribleT

Ha'kongres yishlach et ha'tzava lechutz la'aretz

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.