"הקונגרס ישלח את הצבא לחוץ לארץ."

Translation:The congress will send the army abroad.

August 22, 2016

11 Comments


TziviaJenn

I put "out of Israel" and it wasn't accepted - it should be!

October 18, 2016

Menasheh

This can't be referring to the USA because the Congress isn't in charge of that.

December 25, 2016

Hava_Dorit

Whether or not the US Congress is referred to here, "Congress" without the article should be an accepted alternative translation. I have reported it.

November 10, 2018

kHon15

יש להכניס את האופציה - חו"ל

August 22, 2016

airelibre

It's already accepted.

August 22, 2016

CAA15

Is "out of the country" also correct?

September 16, 2016

TziviaJenn

Should be, but apparently still isn't. :-(

February 12, 2018

chocolatandante

Out of the country was marked wrong. They translated it as 'overseas'. One doesn't need to go overseas to be out of the country. How to differentiate?

February 12, 2018

TziviaJenn

Agreed. Overseas is a possibility; "abroad" is more general, and "out of the country" is a very literal and correct translation, as far as I'm concerned. Just flag it and move on for now, and hopefully someone will fix it (though this was raised a year ago and it wasn't fixed then!)...

February 12, 2018

Tom273734

To what country can this sentence refer? I think most countries call the body parliament, not congress, and as Menasheh mentions, it is not applicable for the US.

February 17, 2019

TziviaJenn

Right, he's already pointed this out. It's not so much a political science site as it is a language-learning site. Whether or not Israel has a Congress (it doesn't), the word comes up often enough if you read the news, so it's useful to know even in this wonky context.

February 17, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.