1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Your birds are drinking wate…

"Your birds are drinking water."

Translation:ציפורייך שותות מים.

August 22, 2016

10 Comments


MelanieRat6

Why not הצפורייך?


dovbear57

Because throughout this whole section we've been practising the fact that you EITHER say ha-something sheli, shelo etc (i.e. use a definite article before the noun and possessive pronoun after it); OR use the possessive suffix on the end of the noun, which then does NOT have ה at the beginning. It's either/or, but never both. ציפורייך has a possessive suffix, so it doesn't start with a ה , and neither do any of the examples in this lesson.


MelanieRat6

תודה רבה


Tyler_Ziemer

Why does the answer say ציפורייכם and not ציפוריכם


TeribleT

Plural birds I think. (Learning Hebrew but that's what I've seen in other examples, double yod for plural when you add the pronoun as a suffix - Forms with pronominal affixes ). https://www.pealim.com/dict/4199-tzipor/ has it as two for female singular (your) "your birds"

צִפֳּרַיִךְ ~ ציפורייך tziporayich your f. sg. birds


6MTL7

tsipor is feminine. Why is tav not attached.


UrsulaSpit

that would be his birds


dovbear57

It's one of the many feminine nouns that don't end with a ה , so they don't get a ת instead of ה in the singular; and as the plural is ציפורים , not ציפורות , there is no ת there either. Is that what you meant by "attached"?


dovbear57

Very annoyed to be told "You have a typo" when I had put ציפוריך שותות מים. Surely ציפורייך means yours when speaking to a woman and is pronounced tsiporayich, whereas I intended ציפוריך as tsiporecha, referring to a male owner of the birds? If I'm wrong about that, how would you show the difference in an unpointed text? And if I'm right, it should not be classed as a typo: men can have birds too.


psheri

the single yud is your example. How could it be typo?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.