"Jövőre mit csináltok?"

Translation:What are you doing next year?

August 22, 2016

9 Comments


Bilegdembe

Tavaly means last year. Jövőre means next year. Am i right? Interesting that in Hungarian language, there are specific words for those

August 22, 2016

vvsey

Yes, correct. Yes, these are specific words (maybe idiomatic) but they evolved from not so specific ones. "Tavaly" comes from "távol" (at a distance), if I remember correctly. And "jövő" itself still means "coming" and "future". So, the full phrase would be "a jövő évben" - in the coming year. But with the "-re" suffix it clearly means "next year". Unless there is some other context that it refers back to:

  • "Which train do you get on?" - "Melyik vonatra szállsz?"
  • "The coming one"/"The one that is coming" - "A jövőre".

And you can also say "a tavalyi évben", if you so desire.

August 22, 2016

Krisbaudi

Very interesting and nice, that jövöre can not only be used for next year. I like that word.

August 23, 2016

vvsey

But it does need some context, for sure. Otherwise, in itself, it is next year.

August 23, 2016

SusanRankin1

Koszonom

September 25, 2018

bolcshulye2

"Jövőre" can also just mean "in the future" (which is how I've always used it) and which I think might also fit the sentence here ("what are you doing in the future?"). I didn't know it could be used to mean specifically "next year" for which I would have used "a jövő évben" or "a következő évben".

November 11, 2016

ButFirstCoffee

I agree. I always thought that it meant "in the future," ex. múlt jelen jövő. I didn't know that it could be used for next year. It would be nice to hear from someone who has more experience than I do how you can tell when which is meant

January 5, 2018

PSostorics

I thought the tok suffix meant it was in the past. So does it actually mean or would a literal translation be "What were you doing next year"?

February 17, 2017

RyagonIV

-tok/-tek/-tök is the suffix for 2nd person plural present (indefinite indicative, to make it complete), so it's "What y'all gonna do?"
-tak/-tek would be a suffix for the past tense: Mit csináltak? - What did they do?

February 28, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.