"Te voy a presentar a mi familia."

Translation:I am going to introduce you to my family.

5 years ago

59 Comments


sherryhanan

I said .....going to introduce my family to you.........probably missing some protocol??

5 years ago

rspreng

Hmmmm.....good question. It seems that "te" can be indirect or direct object, and that "a mi familia" could be a direct object (personal "a" + mi familia) or a prepositional phrase, so it could be either way. Hmmm......

5 years ago

LGh
LGh

I was once so preoccupied by this, I had long discussions with Spanish-speaking friends in my circle. I asked them to translate: "I am going to present you to my family." Then I asked them to translate: "I am going to present my family to you." Guess what? Haha, the same thing. :) Then they explained that the act of "introducing" is a two-way act and what matters is that the two sides are presented to each other. Funny!

5 years ago

Librasulus
Librasulus

so how would you interpret this? that both translations should be correct?

5 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Thank you LGh for clarifying that. It makes a lot more sense now.

However, if presenting is a two-way process, then wouldn't the phrase "I am going to present you and my family to each other" be more logical? Is this a form that is used in Spanish?

3 years ago

amble2lingo

It may be more logical, but it is an awkward sentence. Besides, the "to each other" that you added on the end would require something more to be said, probably "cada uno al otro."

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I have made lots of comments and suggestions over the last year, OmaJennie, and mine was a response to some three-year-old messages that appeared not to have attracted much clarification.

Anyway, although amble2lingo's proposal was interesting, I didn't actually get a definitive answer to my suggestion. I think my suggested alternative was eventually accepted as a valid answer by DL but I'm not sure - and anyway I had moved on by then. If you think it is OK then that's an encouraging sign, thank you. And if it comes up again in revision I must try it and see.

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

If "Te voy a presentar a mi familia" is the Spanish equivalent of both "I am going to present you to my family" and "I am going to present my family to you" then there would be no need to add anything to the Spanish version. I was fishing for someone to suggest a single sentence in English that would cover the whole situation (the two-way act, as LGh put it).

3 years ago

OmaJennie

RCChristie, you seem to have forgotten that you yourself suggested that the sentence be modified to be "I am going to present you And my family To Each Other.

Amble2... is suggesting that this change warrants the addition of "cada uno al otro", to satisfy this change in condition.

Why fish, when you have developed the sentence you seek yourself?

2 years ago

ronygozes
ronygozes

Shouldn't the 'te' turn into 'ti' if 'you' were the indirect object? And if it should, could the sentence take the following form: Le voy a presentar a mi familia a ti?

3 years ago

nunes89
nunes89

In short, ti is the form that goes after a prepostion (just like you did, a ti). Le is the indirect object pronoun, to you, but only when using usted to address someone, otherwise, it would mean to him/her. Espero que todo esté claro ahora :)

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

I was just thinking the same, ronygozes. Hope someone answers your question.

3 years ago

alejandrocarmo
alejandrocarmo

"Le voy a presentar a mi familia a ti"......It's not grammatical.

You can say: "Le voy a presentar a mi familia (a usted)". or "Te voy a presentar a mi familia (a ti)". Or simply without (--).

In Spain is more polite the way "usted", but in South America is very common this way.

2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Thank you, Alejandro. I finally came to understand this after I'd posted my comment above.

2 years ago

alejandrocarmo
alejandrocarmo

"Le voy a presentar a mi familia a ti"......It's not grammatical.

You can say: "Le voy a presentar a mi familia (a usted)". or "Te voy a presentar a mi familia (a ti)". Or simply without (--).

In Spain is more polite the way "usted", but in South America is very common this way.

2 years ago

tylerdurden007

why there is no les? indirect object "family" is there right?

2 years ago

composerdude

"les" is an indirect object pronoun: it is only used when you want to say "them".

Consider: - I am going to read the book to him - I am going to read the book to my son

Both sentences have indirect objects ("him" and "my son"), but only "him" is an indirect object pronoun. So in translation, only the first will use "le".

  • le voy a leer el libro
  • voy a leer el libro a mi hijo

The only real difference between Spanish and English here is that the object pronouns go in front of the verb in Spanish, as opposed to after like in English.

2 years ago

ArvindPradhan

Now that you are pregnant!

2 years ago

Audrey5775

Have you ever seen that Cosby Show episode where the oldestcgirl goes to Africa and comes back with a husband? That would be an example of needing to use this sentence!

4 years ago

Audrey5775

Oldest girl

4 years ago

Seamus747
Seamus747

I am confused about the position of "te" in this sentence. Is that the usual place for it in Spanish?

I would be much more inclined to say:

Voy a te presentar a mi familia..

Is that wrong? Or would it just sound strange to Spanish ears?

4 years ago

horvathdavid

Yes that is incorrect. There are only two options: Voy a presentarte a mi familia or Te voy a presentar a mi familia. Voy a plus infinitive always.

3 years ago

filipmc
filipmc

I'm no expert, but I've never seen the pronoun embedded inside the verb phrase as you suggest ("voy a te presentar"), so I wouldn't do that unless you get it confirmed by someone knowledgeable.

3 years ago

Seamus747
Seamus747

In the months since I posted my original comment, I have now seen "te voy a..." and its equivalents many times. I guess one just has to get used to the Spanish way of doing things, even if it is different to English and French.

3 years ago

learnTACO32

I saw a similar Duo sentence which did not contain the "personal A" after the verb. Ex. "Ella me va a presentar su padre." Why does one phrase contain the "personal A" while the other doesnt? What is the difference? Thanks

4 years ago

hello_world_hola

This "a" is a preposition meaning "to", not the personal a.

4 years ago

k-kayak

Thanks. That would explain why the translation is ". . .introduce you to my family."

4 years ago

GrandesCocos

Would it not be "Te la voy a presentar a mi familia"? And could you write ".. presentarte ..?" Thx in advance

3 years ago

AVAX3M
AVAX3M

"I am going to present my family to you" is my answer but it was still accepted. I think my answer is wrong, it should be vice versa or they are idea-interchangeable?

3 years ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

answered above.

2 years ago

alejandrocarmo
alejandrocarmo

(yo) Te voy a presentar a mi familia = (yo) Voy a presentarte a mi familia =

My question is if in English, THIS IS THE SAME?.

I'm going to introduce you my family = I'm going to introduce my family to you.

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

In English, the two sentences, "I'm going to introduce you to my family" and "I'm going to introduce my family to you" are a little different from each other but will have the same outcome. In the first one, it will be (for example): "Hey Dad, Mom, this is my friend X.", while in the second one, it will be: "X, these are my dad and mom."

I have a question, though. Would the sentence, "La voy a presentar a mi familia a ti" be also valid, and could it mean "I'm going to introduce my family to you"? Thanks.

3 years ago

alejandrocarmo
alejandrocarmo

This explication is cool!. I like because I think that is the same in Spanish, and because with you I learn some new word for me, like outcome, this is the key, so we use both at the same way.

"La voy a presentar a mi familia a ti" this sentence is no right. It's not grammatical.

We can say : "La voy a presentar a mi familia". Here you introduce to her (la), but you tell it other person.

If you speak to her, you will say her : "TE voy a presentar a mi familia" or "Voy a presentarTE a mi familia".

But if you want to put stress in only to her/him, then you can say : "A ti, te voy a presentar a mi familia" or "Te voy a presentar a mi familia, a tí".

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

¡Muchísimas gracias! Alejandro, for confirming that my example sentence was ungrammatical. Very big help! And thank you for the added examples. I really appreciate it!

About the English, yes, the two has the same outcome, but the style of the introduction/presentation (later) will be different, so the two sentences still mean differently.

So if you're talking to A and say: "I'm going to introduce you to B"
Later, this will happen: You: "B, this is A."

But if you're talking to A and say: "I'm going to introduce B to you"
Later, this will happen: You: "A, this is B."

One outcome: A and B now know each other.

3 years ago

alejandrocarmo
alejandrocarmo

Thanks, it's very clear.

3 years ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

answered above

2 years ago

KacperGilewicz
KacperGilewicz

It was kinda tricky for me. "I'm going to introduce my family to you" ;)

3 years ago

ThalieWaters

i am going to present my family to yo that's what I typed it was just a tiny typo

3 years ago

brian266344

Why is it mi and not me

2 years ago

filipmc
filipmc

my (adjective) => mi

"my family" => "mi familia"

"my house" => "mi casa"

me (pronoun) => me

"give it to me" => "dámelo"

2 years ago

filipmc
filipmc

Oops. But, also,

to me (indirect object) => "a mí"

2 years ago

Karen69472
Karen69472

My family is presented to you! - not the other way round .... the "a" is the personal "a" thus the family is the direct object.

(I reported it)

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Go back to the top of this discussion page and see LGh's explanation of three years ago.

2 years ago

Karen69472
Karen69472

ok, but nevertheless both ways should be accepted

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Yes, I believe so. Since it means the same either way in Spanish (as LGh said) then both "I am going to introduce you to my family" and "I am going to introduce my family to you" should be acceptable translations.
However, as the purpose of DL's exercises is to help us learn the vocabulary and grammar, I suspect that we would be expected to keep the same word order, so don't be surprised if DL reports an error if you switch it round.

Incidentally, I think the a is just a preposition meaning "to", not the personal a. I believe the relevant rule is "do not use a "personal a" with non-specific things or people."

2 years ago

Rhea424662

can't it be 'yo voy a...' or just 'voy a..'? Why 'Te'?

2 years ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

Let me take a stab at this... Yo voy a presentar... I am going to introduce something/someone to my family... a mi familia. What or who is that something, someone? Te represents you... so I am going to introduce YOU to my family. Native speakers feel free to interject if I made an error!!

2 years ago

JaspervanderMeer

NOT confusing at all: http://i.imgur.com/egJWpds.png te/yo/me/wth

3 years ago

RobChristiansen

you I am going to present to my family - but they marked it wrong!

2 years ago

P1GG1EP0W3R

I said "I will introduce you to my family." Basically the same thing...

2 years ago

_Samzara_
_Samzara_

Just curious: Does it ever occur that two reflexive verbs with their pronouns are used in the same sentence? "Sentirse" is reflexive, but in the sentence "Me voy a sentir bien" you omit the second (reduntant) pronoun.

1 year ago

Gleb546154

I wrote: "You are going to be presented to my family", which sounded the most logical to me. But was considered incorrect. Why? Thank you for your help

1 year ago

composerdude

Your answer omits the subject: we don't know who is doing the presenting. But the original Spanish is clear on this point: I am doing the presenting ("voy").

It's much like the difference in these two sentences:

  • I am going to find the apple

  • The apple is going to be found

Hope that helps :)

1 year ago

Gleb546154

Super! Very clear! Thank you very much!

1 year ago

elzbet3

I used present instead of introduce and was rejected.

8 months ago

666forkedtongue

"I'm going to show you to my family" should also be correct. Sounds a little more formal but to me, a native anglophone, they have the exact same meaning

7 months ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

hmm, sounds a bit weird to my ear. show you off, possibly..but I think this is getting beyond the normal scope of meaning..To show=mostrar..

7 months ago

Shantel840842

I said I am going to present you to my family. Present someone/ introduce says the same thing.

5 months ago

Judykeswick774

Why can't you say " I am going to present you to my family'?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.