"Ezek az autók odaállnak az utcára!"

Translation:These cars park on the street!

August 22, 2016

23 Comments


RobertEddy

The English translation is rather unintelligible.

March 6, 2017

ace_of_aces

It should be passive because cars can't park themselves in English. "The cars are parked" would be better

October 20, 2017

SandraBern295980

I agree that it is quite impossible to understand... Odaállok a tűkörhöz és beszélek is translated as I walk to the mirror and talk - by the other hand, Ezek az autók odaállnak az utcára is translated as These cars park on the street. In the first phrase, I prefer to translate odaállok as I stand there at the mirror and talk... Oda and Ide mean There and Here as previously explained so, rather maintain the explanation which in my opinion would be more convenient for us, poor diákok!

September 8, 2017

RyagonIV

The problem is that oda and ide don't really mean "there" and "here", but instead "to there" and "to here". Odaáll refers to a movement to "that place" and then standing there. English has problems with precisely wording the concept, so this course works around it somewhat oddly.

March 12, 2018

guntunge

Bring it here and take it there! It can probably be understood otherwise too, but i think to here/there is the first idea here?

I'm sure the sentence selection with limited vocabulary is hard. But teaching the concept of ide/oda without adequate sentences is sort of a waste of time.

May 30, 2018

RyagonIV

"Diese Autos stellen sich dorthin auf die Straße!" It's a pretty simple concept, but hard to translate into English. I'm also a little unhappy how the course tries to do so much with prefixes indicating movement in combination with verbs of position, but it's still an important part for showing Hungarian logic.

May 30, 2018

guntunge

Unless we talk about Transformers, KITTs or those new autonomous cars this sounds odd even in German to me. Unless it is that, English needs a passive sentence. And that would immediately become weird for Hungarian i think.

Easy in English and i guess for any language that has passive. But i guess passive should not be top priority for Hungarians learning English and ide/oda doesn't have to be here.

I'd rather have less lessons and the remaining ones actually work flawless and not have lost in translation gaps/oddness/confusion.
As i said there are English phrases that use here and there most probable in the ide/oda sense and not as itt/ott which is the usual case. There are other words that are not repeated a hundred times, so, just giving a few good ide/oda ones would have been enough. Instead of throwing one odd sentence after another at people.

And like with Hova/Whither i'd actually would propose using hither and thither. That would not confuse people. Not so much at least. Some will possibly not understand it and cry, but all that understand it, will have a sensible chuckle and immediately fully grasp ide and oda.

May 31, 2018

David67494

Can't cars stand?

February 17, 2017

Patricia460976

So yes, but only if the motor is running. If you turn off the motor, it is parked.

September 26, 2017

jeliason

Why is it "park" rather than "stand there"

January 8, 2017

Krisbaudi

Standing there for odallnak was marked wrong! Park is the correct answer, but there is no translation for oda in the English translation.

March 21, 2017

Krisbaudi

Now I tried it with: These cars are standing on the street - which was marked wrong too. And I don't understand why.

April 1, 2017

christianziff

These cars are parked on the street?

October 10, 2017

RyagonIV

Maybe "are being parked". The prefix oda- and the suffix -ra suggest a movement.

March 12, 2018

Eric599017

"These cars are standing there" sounds a perfectly good alternative to me. I thought "parkolni" was to park.

February 13, 2018

RyagonIV

"Are standing" sounds really static, but the cars are still in movement in the Hungarian sentence. And yes, parkol is "to park" as well.

March 12, 2018

Eric599017

Thanks for your comment RyagonIV. I agree with you. Perhaps "These cars are parking on the street" would be a better English translation: at least it implies motion.

March 12, 2018

RyagonIV

That does sound better, yes. :)

March 12, 2018

antipythagoras

Is 'odaállnak' always translated as 'move onto'?

August 22, 2016

vvsey

I have seen various translations in this course. It depends on context, whether it is a car, a human being or something else, etc. Since there is no clear match in English for this kind of action, we have to come up with something that's good enough.

August 22, 2016

Richard604037

I put, "These cars are standing there on the street." Very odd because we don't have to say that cars are parked on the street. They can be left standing on the street as well but for some reason the computer won't accept it.

November 21, 2018

RyagonIV

The issue here is that the prefix oda- signifies a movement. The cars are moving over to the street and come to a halt there. "Standing there" doesn't really cut it in this case.

November 21, 2018

Richard604037

I've reported this one. The computer wouldn't accept "these cars and parking on the street" and that can't be right.

December 13, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.