"Winter is coming."

Translation:Jön a tél.

August 22, 2016

7 Comments


Jeetofreak

Ááááá Trónok Harca!

September 21, 2016

Viviane882195

Yes! Game of Thrones fans unite :)

October 23, 2016

jaspercai

nem tudsz semmit, jön snow

January 4, 2017

RobertBalm2

Most már itt van a tél

October 14, 2017

Bilegdembe

Közeleg means near as an adjective? Like Winter is near

August 22, 2016

96314081311257

közel = near, close (adverb)

közeli = near, close (adjective)

közeleg = to come, to impend, to get closer (intransitive)

közelít = to get closer (both transitive & intransitive)

August 22, 2016

vvsey

It is a verb, meaning "(slowly) getting closer".
"Közel" itself is a .... (I don't know... adjective? adverb?), it means "near", "close by". "Közeleg" is a verb derived from "közel".

August 22, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.