1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Winter is coming."

"Winter is coming."

Translation:Jön a tél.

August 22, 2016

8 Comments


jaspercai

nem tudsz semmit, jön snow


Jeetofreak

Ááááá Trónok Harca!


Viviane882195

Yes! Game of Thrones fans unite :)


RobertBalm2

Most már itt van a tél


Bilegdembe

Közeleg means near as an adjective? Like Winter is near


96314081311257

közel = near, close (adverb)

közeli = near, close (adjective)

közeleg = to come, to impend, to get closer (intransitive)

közelít = to get closer (both transitive & intransitive)


vvsey

It is a verb, meaning "(slowly) getting closer".
"Közel" itself is a .... (I don't know... adjective? adverb?), it means "near", "close by". "Közeleg" is a verb derived from "közel".


Alex94823

Eddard Stark kedveli ezt.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.