1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Where have you been this yea…

"Where have you been this year?"

Translation:Idén hol voltál?

August 22, 2016

12 Comments


Bilegdembe

Hol voltál idén ? Should be accepted if I am not mistaken


JMaxGlobal

Just as a follow-up: I also answered, "Hol voltál idén". It is still being rejected - four months after the above-written note. Please.


96314081311257

For the record, the creators won't notice an error if it doesn't get reported.


Kati673185

idén - is equal - ez évben -


notchia

Is there a difference in the way you would translate "Where have you been this year" versus "Where were you this year"?


96314081311257

"Where were you this year?" implies that you can't really be anywhere new this year anymore. So it means that the person is about to die or the year will end in a few hours, I guess.


Pawe348380

Could it be also "Hol te idén voltal?"


JMaxGlobal

No, I'm afraid this arrangement is not OK. The word for "you" ("te") is not required here. "Hol voltál idén?" and "Idén hol voltál?" are the correct translations.


Pawe348380

Ok, so is it a mistake to use "te" where it is not necessary?


AndreaLa6

probably not, but question words like HOL are followed by a verb ... so hol voltál must go together :) This is for sure. If I wanted to use "te" I would write Te hol voltál idén. But I might not be right, I am also learning :)


Arpad737071

Yes, you explained it correctly.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.