"Six students"

Translation:Шість студентів

August 22, 2016

6 Comments


giannag55

why do we use studentiv instead of studenty for plural of students when were using numbers? I don't understand

October 13, 2016

RickPohlsa

Numbers five through twenty (and others that don't end in one, two, three, or four) take the genitive plural case. Caution: non-native Ukrainian speaker.

August 28, 2018

dempl

Oddly enoguh, because I don't have Ukrainian layout on my phone I am using a Russian klayout, and English for the letter "i" , and when I use the English "i" , Duo doesn't recognize it as a ukrainian "i"

August 22, 2016

grey236

Well they are different letters. If you have iOS then you can get a Ukrainian keyboard in the settings; it'll be 'Українська'

August 22, 2016

skstudio

I can only upvote this. Dempl you can use Latin or Cyrillic characters (Duoling supports both), but mixing them is just not right.

August 22, 2016

SergioRuido

Please do not do that. I often see reported suggestions that are identical to the available sentences but then I realize it is because of the i. Just add the Ukrainian layout.

August 23, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.