1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I want a pet!"

"I want a pet!"

Translation:אני רוצֶה חיית מחמד!

August 22, 2016

15 Comments


luisromao

What does מחמד mean on its own?


Hamutaltul

the word מחמד comes from the semetic root ח.מ.ד, the Same root of cute (cute sweetie). there is no English translation, as far as I know, to that word, and we use it only in the context of pets (I want a pet - אני רוצה חיית מחמד, I have a cat-[pet] - יש לי חתול מחמד, though usually, when describing which animal you have as a pet, you do not use the word מחמד (so much more common translation of I have a cat-[pet] is יש לי חתול))


llusx

What a coinsidence. Islam's prophet is named m-h-m-d probably both words share the root. Just felt like pointing this out. Would help me memorize the word thougg


DennisMosesG

Muhammad means praiseworthy. Maybe Hebrew has a somewhat like that word.


Hamutaltul

the word מחמד from the pair of words חיית-מחמד is driven from the root חמד that mean grace, loveliness, charm. it's not exactly "praiseworthy" but it is vert similar


DennisMosesG

How do you say the plural? חייתות מחמד או חיית מחמדים?


radagastthebrown

Usually only the first word in construct state is pluralized, so חיות מחמד.


xothoth

Why is the plural חיות used instead of the singular חיה? A pet would indicate singular, right?


radagastthebrown

It's not חיות, it's חיית - which is singular.


Jeremaniak1

Why is there the word חיית and what does it mean


radagastthebrown

zz חיית מחמד means pet. חיית is the construct state form of חיה=animal


ChayaDoppelt

The word חיית means "the animal of" literally


coisasdecasa

How do you pronounce חיית מחמד?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.