"I want a pet!"

Translation:אני רוצֶה חיית מחמד!

August 22, 2016

15 Comments


luisromao

What does מחמד mean on its own?

November 6, 2016

Hamutaltul

the word מחמד comes from the semetic root ח.מ.ד, the Same root of cute (cute sweetie). there is no English translation, as far as I know, to that word, and we use it only in the context of pets (I want a pet - אני רוצה חיית מחמד, I have a cat-[pet] - יש לי חתול מחמד, though usually, when describing which animal you have as a pet, you do not use the word מחמד (so much more common translation of I have a cat-[pet] is יש לי חתול))

February 10, 2017

llusx

What a coinsidence. Islam's prophet is named m-h-m-d probably both words share the root. Just felt like pointing this out. Would help me memorize the word thougg

July 24, 2017

DennisMosesG

Muhammad means praiseworthy. Maybe Hebrew has a somewhat like that word.

November 13, 2017

Hamutaltul

the word מחמד from the pair of words חיית-מחמד is driven from the root חמד that mean grace, loveliness, charm. it's not exactly "praiseworthy" but it is vert similar

November 23, 2017

DennisMosesG

How do you say the plural? חייתות מחמד או חיית מחמדים?

November 13, 2017

radagastthebrown

Usually only the first word in construct state is pluralized, so חיות מחמד.

November 16, 2017

coisasdecasa

How do you pronounce חיית מחמד?

January 4, 2017

ChanochWig

Chayat machmad

January 4, 2017

Jeremaniak1

Why is there the word חיית and what does it mean

August 22, 2016

radagastthebrown

zz חיית מחמד means pet. חיית is the construct state form of חיה=animal

August 22, 2016

ChayaDoppelt

The word חיית means "the animal of" literally

July 15, 2018

Chanoch1

Of pleasure?

November 14, 2016

xothoth

Why is the plural חיות used instead of the singular חיה? A pet would indicate singular, right?

February 18, 2019

radagastthebrown

It's not חיות, it's חיית - which is singular.

February 18, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.