1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הילד יושב על הצלחת."

"הילד יושב על הצלחת."

Translation:The boy sits on the plate.

August 22, 2016

7 Comments


Jackulingo

Lol, is he ready to get eaten?


Carissa789117

Boys aren't kosher, are they?


Hannah649004

Does the use of "על" in the above sentence mean you don't need "את" or is there another reason you don't need the direct object indicator?


MCGoldberg

I'm also a learner, but I tried to look this up. I think the reason is that "direct object" means "direct object of a verb" - you don't use את if you're referencing the object of a preposition.


Francisco834932

I wrote "dish" instead of "plate" and got marked wrong. Puh-leeeez.


Aerologia

ואז הצלחת שוברת.


danny912421

*נשברת or שבורה

שוברת implies that the plate is doing the breaking

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.