"הילד יושב על הצלחת."

Translation:The boy sits on the plate.

August 22, 2016

5 Comments


Jackulingo

Lol, is he ready to get eaten?

August 22, 2016

Hannah649004

Does the use of "על" in the above sentence mean you don't need "את" or is there another reason you don't need the direct object indicator?

October 18, 2017

MCGoldberg

I'm also a learner, but I tried to look this up. I think the reason is that "direct object" means "direct object of a verb" - you don't use את if you're referencing the object of a preposition.

April 9, 2018

Francisco834932

I wrote "dish" instead of "plate" and got marked wrong. Puh-leeeez.

November 23, 2018

Aerologia

ואז הצלחת שוברת.

February 14, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.