"הילד יושב על הצלחת."

Translation:The boy sits on the plate.

August 22, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jackulingo

Lol, is he ready to get eaten?


CarissaS103

Boys aren't kosher, are they?


Hannah649004

Does the use of "על" in the above sentence mean you don't need "את" or is there another reason you don't need the direct object indicator?


MCGoldberg

I'm also a learner, but I tried to look this up. I think the reason is that "direct object" means "direct object of a verb" - you don't use את if you're referencing the object of a preposition.


Francisco_Hulse

I wrote "dish" instead of "plate" and got marked wrong. Puh-leeeez.


Aerologia

ואז הצלחת שוברת.


danny912421

*נשברת or שבורה

שוברת implies that the plate is doing the breaking


modrykvitek

In Italy during ceremony pidyon ha-ben - a boy could be placed on a silver plate. Or coins could be handed on a silver plate instead of him....


OrLight2020

I wrote over the plate, and it said was wrong! Oxford dictionary accepts over preposition for above, on top of, atop.


danny912421

I don't think that's right. על is on, on top of, which implies contact. מעל is over, above which doesn't imply contact.


OrLight2020

Thanks a lot, this really helped me.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.