1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "היא רצה מסביב לפארק."

"היא רצה מסביב לפארק."

Translation:She runs around the park.

August 22, 2016

8 Comments


Ben-Nissim

The translation above, "She runs around the park.", is wrong. If you listen to the recording of the sentence in Hebrew the stress is at the beginning of the word. That would make it past tense in this case. "She ran around the park."


IngeborgHa14

For those who maintain the traditional word stress this is certainly true. For those who do not, it does not matter.


SarahBerry17

What is the difference between "מסביב" and "סביב"? They both seem to be adverbs and mean "around." When would you use one rather than the other?


owlinthebox

Can anyone explain the difference btw. ברחבי and מסביב please?


airelibre

Misaviv/מסביב is literally "around": she traces a rough circle around the park. בכל רחבי הארץ means all over/throughout the land, or בכל רחבי העיר, all over/throughout the city/town.


Nathaniel136261

By "literally around" do you mean circumnavigates/around the perimeter?


IngeborgHa14

Yes, מִסָּבִיב לְ־ usually means circumnavigation.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.