1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ez a víz szürke?"

"Ez a víz szürke?"

Translation:Is this water grey?

August 22, 2016

17 Comments


staplesnout

Are you speaking about the "blue" Danube? :)


Luka899050

Only on the non-German parts :D


MitjaSterman

That is not english form of question.


PlErds2

Is this water grey? I also prefer...:-)


Patricia460976

Actually it is a perfectly fine form. It could be that someone was handed a glass of water that is a color they weren't expecting.


Judit294350

If you are speaking it certainly is. Said with a rising inflection.


AlexusD90

Szürke is from Slavic siryi (сiрий)


opakai

Dear DL staff, when the user/student is missing or using a wrong accent (e.g. viz instead of víz) you should replace the message "you have a typo" with "pay attention to the accents". Köszönöm szépen!


RyagonIV

That wouldn't be true to the language. :c

Contrary to French, Spanish, or many other Romance languages, the accents aren't additions to the letters, but á, é, í, ó, and so on, are actual separate letters with their very own place in the Hungarian alphabet. The Hungarian alphabet has 14 different vowels, not just five or seven.


Patricia460976

Would "is this water grey" be an equally good translation?


RyagonIV

Yes, of course. :)


PetraSuckl

Does the Hungarian have the same meaning for 'grey water' as in English, where grey water means water that has been used and is not drinking water but dirty water that goes down the drain?


RyagonIV

It does not. It's called szennyvíz instead. (szenny = dirt)


PetraSuckl

Thank you RyagonIV :)


RyagonIV

I have to think about this comment whenever I'm doing the dishes. Usually my dish water really looks grey. :´)


MarieAngeApprend

Is "the" or "this" interchangeable in this sentence? Would "the water" be correct?


RyagonIV

You have ez here, which normally means "this". "The water" would just be "a víz".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.