"Ez a víz szürke?"

Translation:Is this water grey?

August 22, 2016

14 Comments


staplesnout

Are you speaking about the "blue" Danube? :)

August 22, 2016

Luka899050

Only on the non-German parts :D

October 30, 2017

MitjaSterman

That is not english form of question.

September 30, 2016

PlErds2

Is this water grey? I also prefer...:-)

October 11, 2016

Patricia460976

Actually it is a perfectly fine form. It could be that someone was handed a glass of water that is a color they weren't expecting.

December 31, 2017

Judit294350

If you are speaking it certainly is. Said with a rising inflection.

January 22, 2018

AlexusD90

Szürke is from Slavic siryi (сiрий)

June 15, 2017

opakai

Dear DL staff, when the user/student is missing or using a wrong accent (e.g. viz instead of víz) you should replace the message "you have a typo" with "pay attention to the accents". Köszönöm szépen!

December 30, 2016

RyagonIV

That wouldn't be true to the language. :c

Contrary to French, Spanish, or many other Romance languages, the accents aren't additions to the letters, but á, é, í, ó, and so on, are actual separate letters with their very own place in the Hungarian alphabet. The Hungarian alphabet has 14 different vowels, not just five or seven.

August 13, 2017

Patricia460976

Would "is this water grey" be an equally good translation?

December 31, 2017

RyagonIV

Yes, of course. :)

December 31, 2017

PetraSuckl

Does the Hungarian have the same meaning for 'grey water' as in English, where grey water means water that has been used and is not drinking water but dirty water that goes down the drain?

April 1, 2018

RyagonIV

It does not. It's called szennyvíz instead. (szenny = dirt)

April 1, 2018

PetraSuckl

Thank you RyagonIV :)

April 2, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.