"מה היא עיר הבירה של אוסטרליה?"

Translation:What is the capital of Australia?

August 22, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JoyMarshLo

Or כאן בירה!


owlinthebox

Is היא necessary in this sentence or can it be omitted?


radagastthebrown

It's a copula, and while it probably could be okay grammatically to omit it, it's not advisable. A good rule would be to use היא/הוא/הן/הם/זה/זאת in questions of this type (what is/are <noun>).


ShiloGeva

Not true. In informal speech you can definitely use the question without the אוגד מה הבעיה שלך? מה הידע שלך בתחום? :)


ZakharYah

So how would you say what is the beer capital (city) of the world?


Mazzorano

מה/מהי בירת הבירה העולמית?


MichaelSch634214

Why is מה היא acceptable, but מהי is not?


radagastthebrown

It should be accepted.


Isaac_7_98

It's Canberra.


VivekRaman7

How do you know when to use מה זה and when to use מה היא / הוא


ShiloGeva

השימוש ב'זה' הוא שימוש גרוע בתור אוגד. עדיף כינוי גוף. בביטויים מסוימים יותר מתאים 'זה'. כמו: - מה זה הדבר הזה? - מה זה "להיות עם ולהרגיש בלי"? - מה זה אומר? - מה זאת אומרת? ובקיצור: מ'זתומרת?


ShiloGeva

And generally when when the subject is סתמי Not a real person/object... just a general idea...


danny912421

ma hi ir ha-birá shel ostrálya?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.