"מה היא עיר הבירה של אוסטרליה?"

Translation:What is the capital of Australia?

August 22, 2016

8 Comments


PolyglotCiro

!קנברה

August 23, 2016

ZakharYah

So how would you say what is the beer capital (city) of the world?

September 25, 2016

Mazzorano

מה/מהי בירת הבירה העולמית?

September 26, 2016

owlinthebox

Is היא necessary in this sentence or can it be omitted?

August 22, 2016

radagastthebrown

It's a copula, and while it probably could be okay grammatically to omit it, it's not advisable. A good rule would be to use היא/הוא/הן/הם/זה/זאת in questions of this type (what is/are <noun>).

August 22, 2016

owlinthebox

Thank you :)

August 23, 2016

MichaelSch634214

Why is מה היא acceptable, but מהי is not?

November 21, 2017

radagastthebrown

It should be accepted.

November 22, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.