1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "מה היא עיר הבירה של אוסטרליה…

"מה היא עיר הבירה של אוסטרליה?"

Translation:What is the capital of Australia?

August 22, 2016

12 Comments


JoyMarshLo

Or כאן בירה!


ZakharYah

So how would you say what is the beer capital (city) of the world?


Mazzorano

מה/מהי בירת הבירה העולמית?


owlinthebox

Is היא necessary in this sentence or can it be omitted?


radagastthebrown

It's a copula, and while it probably could be okay grammatically to omit it, it's not advisable. A good rule would be to use היא/הוא/הן/הם/זה/זאת in questions of this type (what is/are <noun>).


MichaelSch634214

Why is מה היא acceptable, but מהי is not?


radagastthebrown

It should be accepted.


VivekRaman7

How do you know when to use מה זה and when to use מה היא / הוא


Isaac_7_98

It's Canberra.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.