"Boldog új évet!"

Translation:Happy New Year!

August 22, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SedatKlc

why is év in accusative form?


96314081311257

The whole phrase is "Boldog új évet kívánok/kívánunk!", ie. "I/we wish (you) a happy new year!". All the similar phrases are used with the accusative, I think, for the same reason.


SedatKlc

i guess this is the reason we say jó reggelt?


mizinamo

You can also say Jó reggelt kívánok; it will be a bit more polite than just Jó reggelt :)


Yakuul

::mind blown::


Patricia460976

Aha! light bulb moment

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.