"Boldog új évet!"

Translation:Happy new year!

August 22, 2016

6 Comments


SedatKlc

why is év in accusative form?

August 22, 2016

96314081311257

The whole phrase is "Boldog új évet kívánok/kívánunk!", ie. "I/we wish (you) a happy new year!". All the similar phrases are used with the accusative, I think, for the same reason.

August 22, 2016

SedatKlc

i guess this is the reason we say jó reggelt?

August 22, 2016

96314081311257

Yes, exactly! :)

August 22, 2016

mizinamo

You can also say Jó reggelt kívánok; it will be a bit more polite than just Jó reggelt :)

August 22, 2016

Patricia460976

Aha! light bulb moment

December 10, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.