1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The author is reading her bo…

"The author is reading her book."

Translation:הסופר קורא את הספר שלה.

August 22, 2016

13 Comments


DanFendel

The "correct answer" includes הסופר קורא את הספר שלה, but doesn't the use of "הסופר" and the form of the verb קורא imply that the subject is masculine (at least grammatically), which would mean the use of שלו at the end?


airelibre

The male writer reads her (someone else's) book.


DanFendel

okay - I guess that's reasonable.


jarrettph

I did a double take as well but yes, airelibre is correct. Hebrew doesn't seem to distinguish between her (own) and her (someone else's).


LanguageLizzard1

Same here. Wish that Duolingo did not do this.


hbagalut

What is המחבר ? ? ? ? ?


ChayaDoppelt

Another word for author or composer


Michael112818

How to pronounce that?


AniOhevYayin

It's a good word to know. It's the term used in the Bar Ilan Responsa database, for instance. מְחַבֵּר


JimCopelan1

I wrote, "הסופר קוראת את הספר שלה" If the author is female, shouldn't it use the feminine form of קורא? It said it should use the masculine form... Hm


airelibre

If the author is a female it would be סופרת


JimCopelan1

You're right. The native English speaker in me overlooked the fact that the gender was already specified! Ugh!


TDrissman

It's reading left to right

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.