"The author is reading her book."

Translation:הסופר קורא את הספר שלה.

August 22, 2016

11 Comments


hbagalut

What is המחבר ? ? ? ? ?

October 15, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

Another word for author or composer

June 21, 2018

Michael112818

How to pronounce that?

February 7, 2019

DanFendel

The "correct answer" includes הסופר קורא את הספר שלה, but doesn't the use of "הסופר" and the form of the verb קורא imply that the subject is masculine (at least grammatically), which would mean the use of שלו at the end?

August 22, 2016

airelibre

The male writer reads her (someone else's) book.

August 22, 2016

DanFendel

okay - I guess that's reasonable.

August 22, 2016

jarrettph

I did a double take as well but yes, airelibre is correct. Hebrew doesn't seem to distinguish between her (own) and her (someone else's).

October 29, 2017

LanguageLizzard1

Same here. Wish that Duolingo did not do this.

October 16, 2018

JimCopelan1

I wrote, "הסופר קוראת את הספר שלה" If the author is female, shouldn't it use the feminine form of קורא? It said it should use the masculine form... Hm

June 18, 2018

airelibre

If the author is a female it would be סופרת

June 18, 2018

JimCopelan1

You're right. The native English speaker in me overlooked the fact that the gender was already specified! Ugh!

June 21, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.