1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Do you see all the villages …

"Do you see all the villages in the valley?"

Translation:את רואה את כל הכפרים בעמק?

August 22, 2016

5 Comments


IdanGinat

עמק Valley העמק the valley בעמק in the valley The answer should be בעמק Although it wasn't an option.


airelibre

You're going to have to rewrite that, I don't understand anything because the word order looks to have gotten muddled up.


dorkami

If the English says 'in the valley', the Hebrew should be בעמק. If native speakers prefer to say העמק, adjust the English to 'of the valley'. Thanks.


rmpeskin

There are three words you can use for valley- gai, bika, and emek. It only let you use emek.


KirilMladenov

What is the difference betweem these three words for valley?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.