"Do you see all the villages in the valley?"

Translation:את רואה את כל הכפרים בעמק?

August 22, 2016

5 Comments


IdanGinat

עמק Valley העמק the valley בעמק in the valley The answer should be בעמק Although it wasn't an option.

August 22, 2016

airelibre

You're going to have to rewrite that, I don't understand anything because the word order looks to have gotten muddled up.

August 22, 2016

dorkami

If the English says 'in the valley', the Hebrew should be בעמק. If native speakers prefer to say העמק, adjust the English to 'of the valley'. Thanks.

February 3, 2017

rmpeskin

There are three words you can use for valley- gai, bika, and emek. It only let you use emek.

September 23, 2016

Mightyone

What is the difference betweem these three words for valley?

October 27, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.