"You step here, jump down and step back."

Translation:Idelépsz, leugrasz és visszalépsz.

August 22, 2016

5 Comments


gxa000

I believe that "hátralépsz" should also be accepted as the last verb.

January 19, 2017

Krisbaudi

Is this translation also ok? Idelépsz, ugrálsz lefelé és lépsz vissza. A very difficult sentence for beginners.

August 22, 2016

vvsey

"Ugrálsz" is repeated jumping. The sentence is about one jump.
And all three verbs must stay intact, no splitting them.

August 22, 2016

96314081311257

Hm. I wouldn't finish with "lépsz vissza", otherwise your translation is farely natural. :)

A bigger problem is ugrál here. Ugrál means to jump around repeatedly. Leugrál would be something when you need to take several leaps down to reach your destination, which this sentence doesn't seem to suggest, so I'd use ugrik instead.

August 22, 2016

Krisbaudi

Oh yes, I mixed the two words again. :-(

August 22, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.