Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The red woman is dangerous, my lord."

Translation:Den røde kvinnen er farlig, min herre.

2 years ago

6 Comments


ToxicStardust

Stannis Baratheon should have listened to Davos

1 year ago

GoldenOwlCatcher
GoldenOwlCatcher

These sentences are too funny. xD

1 year ago

Creator13
Creator13

Why is in some cases the article explicitly used, while in others not? In this case, why would you choose to put 'den' at the beginning of the sentence, when it could technically be omitted?

2 years ago

Mandiras
Mandiras

Den/det/de is required when the definite noun is modified by an adjective.

2 years ago

Creator13
Creator13

Ah, thanks. I'm getting it now!

2 years ago

Jersebas
Jersebas

Well technically it couldn't in this case ;) As you (might ;)) have learned in the lesson about adjectives "in addition to the noun transitioning into the definite form, an additional word is placed before the adjective in the definite form. This word changes depending on gender and number" This word being den/det/de.

So in this case woman is feminine and in the definite form, thus "den"

2 years ago