1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I like tomatoes."

"I like tomatoes."

Translation:Lubię pomidory.

August 22, 2016

7 Comments


musicgirl4HIM

So if I say I don't like tomatoes, that would just require adding "Nie" right? Nie lubię pomidory.


immery

no. it also needs change is cases, accusative->genitive.

Lubię pomidory- nie lubię pomidorów.


sylvia759015

Why the genitive case? I thought that indicated possession (of the)


Jellei

Genitive has many functions. Apart from possession (like "George's car" or "the house of the headmaster") it also is needed when you negate a sentence that took Accusative. Note that only Accusative changes the case when negated.


xxClebbsxx

This is what's fun learning a new language. Polish is kewl!


ChrisFlynn12

Is pomidory in the accusative case here?


jagonics

You are correct, it's an accusative.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.