"I like tomatoes."

Translation:Lubię pomidory.

August 22, 2016

10 Comments


ChrisFlynn12

Is pomidory in the accusative case here?

August 22, 2016

jagonics

You are correct, it's an accusative.

August 22, 2016

musicgirl4HIM

So if I say I don't like tomatoes, that would just require adding "Nie" right? Nie lubię pomidory.

November 20, 2016

immery

no. it also needs change is cases, accusative->genitive.

Lubię pomidory- nie lubię pomidorów.

November 20, 2016

sylvia759015

Why the genitive case? I thought that indicated possession (of the)

December 29, 2017

Jellei

Genitive has many functions. Apart from possession (like "George's car" or "the house of the headmaster") it also is needed when you negate a sentence that took Accusative. Note that only Accusative changes the case when negated.

December 29, 2017

LICA98

why not podobają mi się

February 5, 2017

Jellei

If you liked "these" potatoes, it would make sense - more sense even, probably.

But as "podobają mi się" implies (mostly) an aesthetic impression, it sounds like a rather strange thing to say that you think "tomatoes are generally aesthetically pleasing and seem like they will be tasty". Not all of them are, although some specific ones can be.

February 6, 2017

LICA98

what about smakują mi

April 23, 2018

Jellei

Added.

April 24, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.