1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "There is something interesti…

"There is something interesting in this book."

Translation:Van valami érdekes ebben a könyvben.

August 22, 2016

6 Comments


SedatKlc

why is 'ebben a könyvben valami érdekes van' wrong?


Bastette54

I think it should be accepted (I just entered the exact same translation and it was rejected). It doesn't change the emphasis to switch the order of the phrases, does it? Because "valami érdekes" still comes before "van."


richardkiss

"Ebben az könyvben van valami érdekes." was offered up as a possibility in a multiple choice answer. Why is it considered incorrect?


vvsey

Because of the definite article "az".


richardkiss

Aha yes, of course


96314081311257

Az, the problem is "az könyvek." The correct version is "a könyvek." trololo :D

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.