"There is something interesting in this book."

Translation:Van valami érdekes ebben a könyvben.

August 22, 2016

6 Comments


SedatKlc

why is 'ebben a könyvben valami érdekes van' wrong?

October 7, 2016

Bastette54

I think it should be accepted (I just entered the exact same translation and it was rejected). It doesn't change the emphasis to switch the order of the phrases, does it? Because "valami érdekes" still comes before "van."

January 7, 2017

richardkiss

"Ebben az könyvben van valami érdekes." was offered up as a possibility in a multiple choice answer. Why is it considered incorrect?

August 22, 2016

vvsey

Because of the definite article "az".

August 22, 2016

richardkiss

Aha yes, of course

August 22, 2016

96314081311257

Az, the problem is "az könyvek." The correct version is "a könyvek." trololo :D

August 22, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.