"She shows us her house."

Translation:Ella nos muestra su casa.

5 years ago

11 Comments


repjackson
repjackson

Can one not use presenta? Thanks.

5 years ago

Vdubs1

You could, but people would give you funny stares

5 years ago

Miszkah

Why is "Ella nos muestra su casa a nosotros" wrong? I thought you could use a nosotros arbitrarily in the end as an element of emphasis ?

5 years ago

Sturdel

In the comments for this section a lot of people are saying that these optional clarifications are very unnatural to native speakers. The lessons have indeed been teaching that we can clarify (or emphasise) sentences in this way, but it seems to me that it's best to practice constructing sentences without them.

In this case, there's no ambiguity because 'nos' can only refer to us, so I guess you'd only be adding 'a nosotros' for emphasis and that seems odd to me :)

4 years ago

RyanKnows

Why is "ella nos muestra a su casa" wrong. It sounds right to me

4 years ago

Tristan.D
Tristan.D

(Before I start, I'm by no means a native speaker so please correct me if I'm wrong)

First, "su casa" is the direct object (as it follows the transitive verb "muestra"), meaning that the "a" is again rendered unnecessary. "Nos" is the indirect object.

Also, you only use "a" following a verb, when what follows the "a" is a person. Since a house is not a person, you don't use "a" in this case.

If you are using it as we sometimes do when clarifying who the object pronoun refers to (as in saying "él les escribe una nota a ustedes", where "a ustedes" tells us who "les" is referring to), then it's also wrong because "nos" doesn't mean "su casa", it means "nosotros". As others have stated, "nos" only ever means "us" so you rarely need to clarify.

4 years ago

NoctilucaFirefly

Why is 'su' used here? I though 'su' meant 'your' but in this sentence it appears to mean 'her' as well?

5 years ago

Paperrose
Paperrose

I'm confused about when the verb agrees with the object and when it agrees with the subject. For example: a couple sentences ago "my daughter likes apples" "A mi hija leS gustAN las manzanas" but here it is muestra rather than muestran even though she's showing it to US (pl).

5 years ago

ashi97

Well, first, your sentence is wrong, it should be like that: "A mi hija le gustAN las manzanas" (and not "leS"). The word "le" means "to her/him etc." which refers to "my daughter". The word "gustan" (from GUSTAR = to like) referd to the apples. Instead saying this sentence I can say: The apples are tasty to my daughter (The meaning stays)

I'll try to show the differences so that you can understand it better:

" to my daughter " = " A mi hija "
" are tasty " = " gustAN "
" (to her) " = " le "

and of course that "apples" is "manzanas".. When you see a phrase you should try to convert it to a phrase with the same meaning, and then do this comparing, OK?

I'm not a native speaker so I hope I succeeded in helping you.... :)

5 years ago

gagepo

She us show her house - is it fair to think of these sentences in this lesson in that way?

4 years ago

raskak
raskak

I wrote 'la casa de ella' instead of 'su casa' Which I thought had the same meaning. But it was wrong...Can anybody explain me why?

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.