1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Sí, tú puedes."

"Sí, puedes."

Translation:Yes, you can.

February 4, 2013

28 Comments

Sorted by top post

Kittty-catt

Thank you for the support Duolingo!

May 28, 2013

Welcome45

Yes, You can
Sí, tú puedes.

Yes, I can
Sí, yo puedo

Yes, he /she can
Sí, él /ella puede


JBouwmeester

Si, nosotros podemos! -or- Si, podemos!; would have fitted Obama better^^


FrozenCanuck

I approve of this positive message


allietweettweet

Gotta Kick it Up! the movie, anyone?


Jammyanais

This is exactly what I was thinking! I was hoping somebody else knew this movie too. haha


LawrenBurt

Thats how i knew it lol


Awwab

Excuse me, i am asking what is the root of this verb? or actually what is the form of the spanish principle verb?


ohnstadk

poder is the verb


Royalflame

come on...Is the "tú" really needed...It really is not.


Alien-Layer-Hen

Is the second "really" really needed? No, it isn't. Does it add influence? Absolutely. Do you really need to use a person's name when the two of you are the only ones in the room? No, you don't. Does it add an extra meaning? Yes. Can this "extra" word be used for meaning or stress? Absolutely! It's like the difference between saying "Yeah, you can," and "Yes, YOU, standing right in front of me, I KNOW you can!"


Abal03

NO DEJES QUE TUS SUEÑOS SON SÓLO SUEÑOS


heIIoseattle

why is it puedes if "tu" might be only one person?


starzoomerr

SIKE! no you can't! you're useless


Ramona53109

I pute yes you can


Larcellj21

Yal remember that disney movie "gotta kick it up"? just me okay...


Yetibanana

Anyone getting Bob the Builder flashbacks?


Destiny711255

Okay i wrote yes you can and got it wrong becuase i didnt use the comma?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.