Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sí, tú puedes."

Translation:Yes, you can.

5 years ago

28 Comments


Kittty-catt

Thank you for the support Duolingo!

5 years ago

Welcome45

Yes, You can
Sí, tú puedes.

Yes, I can
Sí, yo puedo

Yes, he /she can
Sí, él /ella puede

3 years ago

ZIbrahimovic

yes you can

3 years ago

Draconera16

Obama 2008

5 years ago

JBouwmeester

Si, nosotros podemos! -or- Si, podemos!; would have fitted Obama better^^

5 years ago

FrozenCanuck

I approve of this positive message

5 years ago

allietweettweet

Gotta Kick it Up! the movie, anyone?

4 years ago

Jammyanais

This is exactly what I was thinking! I was hoping somebody else knew this movie too. haha

4 years ago

LawrenBurt

Thats how i knew it lol

3 years ago

ZIbrahimovic

no I cant

3 years ago

Awwab
Awwab

Excuse me, i am asking what is the root of this verb? or actually what is the form of the spanish principle verb?

5 years ago

ohnstadk

poder is the verb

2 years ago

Royalflame

come on...Is the "tú" really needed...It really is not.

4 years ago

Alien-Layer-Hen

Is the second "really" really needed? No, it isn't. Does it add influence? Absolutely. Do you really need to use a person's name when the two of you are the only ones in the room? No, you don't. Does it add an extra meaning? Yes. Can this "extra" word be used for meaning or stress? Absolutely! It's like the difference between saying "Yeah, you can," and "Yes, YOU, standing right in front of me, I KNOW you can!"

4 years ago

Whiteking2

8 less years

3 years ago

Abal03
Abal03

NO DEJES QUE TUS SUEÑOS SON SÓLO SUEÑOS

3 years ago

heIIoseattle

why is it puedes if "tu" might be only one person?

2 years ago

Gabriel376372

Yes you can

2 years ago

alissawelling123

yes you can diet plan

1 year ago

starzoomerr

SIKE! no you can't! you're useless

1 year ago

7thnephi

Shia Lebeuf

1 year ago

Ramona53109

I pute yes you can

1 year ago

InternetGuy

JUST...DO IT!

1 year ago

Larcellj21

Yal remember that disney movie "gotta kick it up"? just me okay...

8 months ago

Angelina196588

No i cant

7 months ago

Yetibanana
Yetibanana

Anyone getting Bob the Builder flashbacks?

6 months ago

JeanetteDe343966

Tu equals you.

5 months ago

Destiny711255

Okay i wrote yes you can and got it wrong becuase i didnt use the comma?

4 months ago