1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Sí, tú puedes."

"Sí, puedes."

Translation:Yes, you can.

February 4, 2013

27 Comments


Kittty-catt

Thank you for the support Duolingo!


Welcome45

Yes, You can
Sí, tú puedes.

Yes, I can
Sí, yo puedo

Yes, he /she can
Sí, él /ella puede


[deactivated user]

    Si, nosotros podemos! -or- Si, podemos!; would have fitted Obama better^^


FrozenCanuck

    I approve of this positive message


allietweettweet

    Gotta Kick it Up! the movie, anyone?


Jammyanais

    This is exactly what I was thinking! I was hoping somebody else knew this movie too. haha


LawrenBurt

    Thats how i knew it lol


Awwab

    Excuse me, i am asking what is the root of this verb? or actually what is the form of the spanish principle verb?


ohnstadk

    poder is the verb


Royalflame

    come on...Is the "tú" really needed...It really is not.


Abal03

    NO DEJES QUE TUS SUEÑOS SON SÓLO SUEÑOS


heIIoseattle

    why is it puedes if "tu" might be only one person?


starzoomerr

    SIKE! no you can't! you're useless


Ramona53109

    I pute yes you can


Larcellj21

    Yal remember that disney movie "gotta kick it up"? just me okay...


Yetibanana

    Anyone getting Bob the Builder flashbacks?


Destiny711255

    Okay i wrote yes you can and got it wrong becuase i didnt use the comma?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.