"Some people go to the cinema, but not many."

Translation:Valamennyi ember elmegy a moziba, de nem sok.

August 22, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlsEenPoffertje

Isn't "valamennyi" supposed to be used with uncountable nouns? I just saw a sentence where "semennyi" was used with a countable noun, so perhaps there's something I'm missing. >.<


vvsey

It is not that strict as in English. "Mennyi" is good for all, "hány" is good for countables.


AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, király! Köszi! :D


Richard604037

No problem with the question but I saw that the 2 wrong answers use the word néhány. This is a word I use to mean some but in this course we keep getting valamennyi. Are these words interchangeable or is there an important difference?


[deactivated user]

    Does bemegy work here?


Kolozs2

    1) - Stress on 'ember' (want to point out that there are not so many)- verb could be splitted 2) - Why bemegy cannot be used? (when entering somewhere it's the closest possible choice).


DnesGyrgy

    It is a good example of how tricky is the use of "valamennyi".
    "Valamennyi ember elmegy a moziba, de nem sok." = "Some people go to the cinema, but not many."
    "Valamennyi ember elmegy a moziba." = "All people go to the cinema."


GregWood15

    "A moziba valahány ember megy, de nem sok."? I'd have thought that "A moziba" sounded like the topic, clearly the focus should be on "valahány ember", which should be an valid alternative to "valamennyi ember", and since we are discussing the patronage of the cinema rather than the travels of the various patrons, "megy" should suffice.


MercedesEm13

    valamennyi ember ELmegy a moziba, de nem sok.Do we need the ELmegy,can we use megy only?P;ease explain.Koszi


Tomi87734

    Valamennyi ember jár moziba, de nem sok. Why is it incorrect?


GregWood15

    I can't comment on "jár", but you left out a definite article.


alan.asquith

    Why ember and not emberek ?


GregWood15

    "Valamennyi" specifies the quantity (to some extent). It is only when there is more than one and the quantity is completely unspecified that the plural is used.


Gabor111594

    Valahányan mennek a moziba de nem sokan. I am almost certain that this is how I have heard sentences like this structured, people being implied in valahányan and sokan. If it is wrong please explain why.

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.