1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Some people go to the cinema…

"Some people go to the cinema, but not many."

Translation:Valamennyi ember elmegy a moziba, de nem sok.

August 22, 2016

10 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

Isn't "valamennyi" supposed to be used with uncountable nouns? I just saw a sentence where "semennyi" was used with a countable noun, so perhaps there's something I'm missing. >.<


vvsey

It is not that strict as in English. "Mennyi" is good for all, "hány" is good for countables.


AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, király! Köszi! :D


[deactivated user]

    Does bemegy work here?


Richard604037

    No problem with the question but I saw that the 2 wrong answers use the word néhány. This is a word I use to mean some but in this course we keep getting valamennyi. Are these words interchangeable or is there an important difference?


Kolozs2

    1) - Stress on 'ember' (want to point out that there are not so many)- verb could be splitted 2) - Why bemegy cannot be used? (when entering somewhere it's the closest possible choice).


GregWood15

    "A moziba valahány ember megy, de nem sok."? I'd have thought that "A moziba" sounded like the topic, clearly the focus should be on "valahány ember", which should be an valid alternative to "valamennyi ember", and since we are discussing the patronage of the cinema rather than the travels of the various patrons, "megy" should suffice.


MercedesEm13

    valamennyi ember ELmegy a moziba, de nem sok.Do we need the ELmegy,can we use megy only?P;ease explain.Koszi


Tomi87734

    Valamennyi ember jár moziba, de nem sok. Why is it incorrect?


GregWood15

    I can't comment on "jár", but you left out a definite article.

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.