"Some people go to the cinema, but not many."

Translation:Valamennyi ember elmegy a moziba, de nem sok.

August 22, 2016

4 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

Isn't "valamennyi" supposed to be used with uncountable nouns? I just saw a sentence where "semennyi" was used with a countable noun, so perhaps there's something I'm missing. >.<

August 22, 2016

vvsey

It is not that strict as in English. "Mennyi" is good for all, "hány" is good for countables.

August 22, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, király! Köszi! :D

August 22, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Does bemegy work here?

    July 29, 2017
    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.