"An orange cat"

Translation:Pomarańczowy kot

August 22, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Yola448704

An orange/A ginger cat - Pomarańczowy/Rudy kot


wiktorka234

Napisałam "kot pomarańczowy" ale mówią że to był błąd. Dlaczego?


immery

ponieważ w jezyku polskim przydawkę charakteryzującą (przymiotnik który tylko opisuje rzeczownik) umieszczamy przed rzeczownikiem.

If adjective just describes a noun we put it before noun.

Przymiotnik po rzeczowniku występuje dużo rzadziej, kiedy przymiotnik określa "rodzaj rzeczownika",


Quinn-Mallory

this is just one thing i will never be able to remember. Biale wino / pomaranczowy kot ...... i guess it depend on the type of the name but those are also so hard to get and remember


Jellei

Names of colors are just adjectives, which have to match the noun they describe in terms of grammatical gender and case.

"wino" is a neuter noun, "białe" is a neuter adjective. "kot" is a masculine noun, "pomarańczowy" is a masculine adjective.

"a white cat" is "biały kot", and "an orange wine" is "pomarańczowe wino". Or possibly "wino pomarańczowe", that makes it sound more like "a wine made from oranges".


NickNack2609

What about 'czerwień'? Or something like 'niebieskość'?


alik1989

Most colour adjectives have noun counterparts, but you can't say "pomarańcz kot" because that's just two unconnected nouns in a row, like "the colour orange cat". In order to describe the cat's colour you need an adjective.
Also, niebieski doesn't have a noun version. The word niebieskość exists, however, it doesn't denote the colour blue, but the property of being blue, as in "the blueness".


NikoUlven

Why does the KOT say the KOD instead?


Jellei

Because the synthesizer audio is very far from perfect.


mich-722

The correct answer for me says my "kota" should be "kotka" instead. I dont understand why- I've never seen "kotka" before?


Jellei

It seems that the grading algorithm may have changed its behavior and it now suggests one of the 'accepted answers' if it considers it closer to the user's answer than our 'best answer'.

"kotka" is a word for a female cat. We accept it, but we don't teach it. It's surprising that you saw it as the suggestion. Given that it's a femininine noun, the adjective has to match: "pomarańczowa kotka".

"kota" is a wrong form of "kot" here... but if by any chance you wrote "pomarańczowa kota", then at least it's a bit more understandable why the algorithm would do it.


Paul809629

A question at start of test says "pomorancżo wy kot" = "an orange cat" yet this question says this is incorrect


NickNack2609

The correct answer would be “pomarańczowy kot”, not “pomarancżo wy kot” I’m not too sure where you got your answer

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.