1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "להורים שלי יש נכס בישראל."

"להורים שלי יש נכס בישראל."

Translation:My parents have a property in Israel.

August 22, 2016

5 Comments


houthakker72

Am I right in thinking that this should also accept:

My parents have property in Israel

i.e. that נכס can be sufficiently abstract/general to mean 'some property' which might boil down concretely to 2/3 houses, flats etc ?


AmirLFC

Not really. Using נכס here would mean that they have one house/flat/any other kind of property. The sentence you suggested would probably be best translated using נדל"ן, which is an uncountable noun.


rich739183

2019-10-20 That was accepted now.


zion11dotcom

L-horim sheli yesh nekhes b-israel


rich739183

As audio says, it's La-horim sheli: "parents" is definite because they are my parents.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.