"להורים שלי יש נכס בישראל."

Translation:My parents have a property in Israel.

August 22, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


houthakker72

Am I right in thinking that this should also accept:

My parents have property in Israel

i.e. that נכס can be sufficiently abstract/general to mean 'some property' which might boil down concretely to 2/3 houses, flats etc ?


AmirLFC

Not really. Using נכס here would mean that they have one house/flat/any other kind of property. The sentence you suggested would probably be best translated using נדל"ן, which is an uncountable noun.


rich739183

AmirLFC: Can נכסים be used as an alternative to נדל"ן when there are multiple properties?
להורים שלי יש נכסים בישראל

b012 rich739183


rich739183

That was accepted now.

a910 rich739183


zion11dotcom

L-horim sheli yesh nekhes b-israel


rich739183

As audio says, it's La-horim sheli: "parents" is definite because they are my parents.

a910 rich739183

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.