"I jump."

Translation:Yo salto.

February 4, 2013

16 Comments


zopilotes

salto = jump up brinco = jump across ?verdad?

February 4, 2013

compicej

Indeed, they're synonyms.

January 12, 2016

kalutzo

Actually you can use the verb brincar in all meanings of jumping

July 27, 2015

Lexi901620

Yup, I think so

October 18, 2017

MassaMolotoV

In Norwegian this means Summersalt

September 18, 2015

steini937

Somersault*

May 10, 2017

Young876583

Tu salte,yo salto

January 11, 2017

Sprite_Yagami

Don't jump. You are important, worth it, and loved. <3

June 26, 2017

tylerbuschman

Why is it not "Yo le salto"?

March 4, 2016

aronhix

I'm not 100% sure, but I believe it is because "le" would imply that "I jump him".

August 10, 2016

Mariadengl

I am at the absolute last lesson and fill/have filled most of my time on dl with practice (which is what I am doing now) and am just now getting words for jump and rest, the fu? And yesterday, was the first for carrot! God knows I am absolutely grateful for dl, pero instead of bombarding me with repeats of retarded idioms why couldn't I have learned these more useful words sooner? Thank you. 'Just had to get that iff my chest...

November 1, 2016

Telisa7

I hope you have continued and found that new things continue to be added. In addition, you'll find that the lessons are different if you do the English tree as a Spanish speaker.

November 10, 2016

Sumxs1

Spell check gave me saltó, so what is the difference between salto and saltó? Is it past and present?

September 26, 2017

RyagonIV

Yes, precisely.

  • salto - I jump
  • saltó - he/she jumped
December 3, 2017

KadenceSilva

they can put ¨we can jump¨.

October 18, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.