Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I jump."

Translation:Yo salto.

5 years ago

17 Comments


zopilotes

salto = jump up brinco = jump across ?verdad?

5 years ago

compicej

Indeed, they're synonyms.

2 years ago

kalutzo

Actually you can use the verb brincar in all meanings of jumping

3 years ago

Lexi901620

Yup, I think so

11 months ago

MassaMolotoV
MassaMolotoV

In Norwegian this means Summersalt

3 years ago

steini937

Somersault*

1 year ago

Young876583

Tu salte,yo salto

1 year ago

Mariadengl

I am at the absolute last lesson and fill/have filled most of my time on dl with practice (which is what I am doing now) and am just now getting words for jump and rest, the fu? And yesterday, was the first for carrot! God knows I am absolutely grateful for dl, pero instead of bombarding me with repeats of retarded idioms why couldn't I have learned these more useful words sooner? Thank you. 'Just had to get that iff my chest...

1 year ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

I hope you have continued and found that new things continue to be added. In addition, you'll find that the lessons are different if you do the English tree as a Spanish speaker.

1 year ago

Sprite_Yagami

Don't jump. You are important, worth it, and loved. <3

1 year ago

KadenceSilva

they can put ¨we can jump¨.

11 months ago

tylerbuschman

Why is it not "Yo le salto"?

2 years ago

aronhix

I'm not 100% sure, but I believe it is because "le" would imply that "I jump him".

2 years ago

Sumxs1
Sumxs1

Spell check gave me saltó, so what is the difference between salto and saltó? Is it past and present?

11 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Yes, precisely.

  • salto - I jump
  • saltó - he/she jumped
9 months ago

Noelle405242

Sup. How is everybodie? *everybody. Thats a bongey.

9 months ago