"I jump."

Translation:Yo salto.

February 4, 2013

15 Comments


zopilotes

salto = jump up brinco = jump across ?verdad?


compicej

Indeed, they're synonyms.


kalutzo

Actually you can use the verb brincar in all meanings of jumping


MassaMolotoV

In Norwegian this means Summersalt


Sprite_Yagami

Don't jump. You are important, worth it, and loved. <3


tylerbuschman

Why is it not "Yo le salto"?


Mariadengl

I am at the absolute last lesson and fill/have filled most of my time on dl with practice (which is what I am doing now) and am just now getting words for jump and rest, the fu? And yesterday, was the first for carrot! God knows I am absolutely grateful for dl, pero instead of bombarding me with repeats of retarded idioms why couldn't I have learned these more useful words sooner? Thank you. 'Just had to get that iff my chest...


Telisa7

I hope you have continued and found that new things continue to be added. In addition, you'll find that the lessons are different if you do the English tree as a Spanish speaker.


Sumxs1

Spell check gave me saltó, so what is the difference between salto and saltó? Is it past and present?


RyagonIV

Yes, precisely.

  • salto - I jump
  • saltó - he/she jumped

KadenceSilva

they can put ¨we can jump¨.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.