1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Január nagyon hideg volt az …

"Január nagyon hideg volt az idén."

Translation:January was very cold this year.

August 22, 2016

6 Comments


SedatKlc

can we take out az?


vvsey

Yes. But it sounds better with the "az" to my ear.
Also, if you want, you can stick an "A" in front of "január".


Pedro771

Another alternative: "Idén a január nagyon hideg volt."


Sava324463

Duolingo is persistent in not accepting similar answers...


s7cQ5

Pretty not equals to very?


woarrend

Why do we need an article? We were taught that "idén" alone means "this year".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.