"I give her strawberries."

Translation:אני נותנת לה תותים.

August 22, 2016

14 Comments


ooutroraphael

what's wrong with "אני נותן תותים לה"

August 25, 2016

Elena323563

Same question! Why it is wrong?

June 22, 2017

airelibre

The word order is unnatural. It's like saying in English "I give to her strawberries".

June 22, 2017

Elena323563

Thanks!

June 23, 2017

TeribleTeri

So the pronoun goes after the verb? Would it be different if you were saying: I gave strawberries to her VS I gave her strawberries.

(Thanks, as always!)

June 6, 2018

Linda118050

why לה instead of אותה? Isn't her the direct object or is it something else? Does לה mean something like "to her"?

November 18, 2016

airelibre

You're giving something to her. English is strange because it should be "I give to her the strawberries", but we just say "I give her the strawberries", and "her" is assumed to mean "to her".

November 18, 2016

ooutroraphael

With "give" the direct object is "strawberries", because it is what is being given. And "her" is the indirect object.

June 22, 2017

HaroldLawson

This should be נתן the past tense for gave

August 22, 2016

airelibre

There is no mention of the past. The English is "give" and the Hebrew is נותן.

August 23, 2016

JoelC8

So people were asking why this is wrong. I want to know why it's right now haha. Wouldn't "נותן" be the wrong tense ("plural feminine them")? אני נותן לה תותים

September 24, 2017

Linda118050

The word נותן is masculine singular, not feminine plural.

September 24, 2017

Linda118050

and נותנת is feminine singular. The subject "I" is singular and apparently feminine. The verb also needs to be feminine singular to agree with the subject. It doesn't matter what gender the strawberries are or whether they are singular or plural.

September 24, 2017

sam_wise_gamgee

How SWEET.

December 12, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.