1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I give her strawberries."

"I give her strawberries."

Translation:אני נותנת לה תותים.

August 22, 2016

17 Comments


[deactivated user]

    what's wrong with "אני נותן תותים לה"


Elena323563

    Same question! Why it is wrong?


airelibre

    The word order is unnatural. It's like saying in English "I give to her strawberries".


TeribleT

    So the pronoun goes after the verb? Would it be different if you were saying: I gave strawberries to her VS I gave her strawberries.

    (Thanks, as always!)


Ninon.de.Lenclos

    Ani notenet la tutim


TimonMarek

    So the name Nathan means "he has given"?


Linda118050

    why לה instead of אותה? Isn't her the direct object or is it something else? Does לה mean something like "to her"?


airelibre

    You're giving something to her. English is strange because it should be "I give to her the strawberries", but we just say "I give her the strawberries", and "her" is assumed to mean "to her".


    [deactivated user]

      With "give" the direct object is "strawberries", because it is what is being given. And "her" is the indirect object.


HaroldLawson

      This should be נתן the past tense for gave


airelibre

      There is no mention of the past. The English is "give" and the Hebrew is נותן.


JoelC8

      So people were asking why this is wrong. I want to know why it's right now haha. Wouldn't "נותן" be the wrong tense ("plural feminine them")? אני נותן לה תותים


Linda118050

      The word נותן is masculine singular, not feminine plural.


Linda118050

      and נותנת is feminine singular. The subject "I" is singular and apparently feminine. The verb also needs to be feminine singular to agree with the subject. It doesn't matter what gender the strawberries are or whether they are singular or plural.

      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.