"המטוס טס מעל העיר שלנו."

Translation:The airplane flies above our city.

August 22, 2016

14 Comments


KevinSiou

Aircraft ?

August 22, 2016

AmirLFC

כלי טיס

August 22, 2016

dorkami

The forms for present and past are the same for this verb, right?

August 1, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Yes, טָס is both "flies" and "flied".

August 1, 2018

dorkami

Um, flew ;)

August 1, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Maybe I should better do the English Duolingo course, not the Hebrew one ;-)

August 1, 2018

Borisische

Why doesn't accept: "The airplane flies above our town."?

December 14, 2017

IngeborgHa14

Because a town is עֲיָרָה.

June 22, 2018

PeterAndro

What's wrong with the airplane flies above our town?

October 6, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, if the town is not too big, it is called עֲיָרָה.

October 6, 2018

KMG1234567890

Being a Brit, I would simply say "plane" rather than "aeroplane" or the US "airplane". I also tried "over our city" but to no avail.

January 1, 2019

KMG1234567890

Actually "over our city" is accepted - it was the use of "plane" which DL did not like.

January 1, 2019

Larry824711

It's accepting "plane" now. Many Americans use it also.

January 6, 2019

KMG1234567890

Thank you so much

January 6, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.