1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "המטוס טס מעל העיר שלנו."

"המטוס טס מעל העיר שלנו."

Translation:The airplane flies above our city.

August 22, 2016

19 Comments


KMG1234567890

Being a Brit, I would simply say "plane" rather than "aeroplane" or the US "airplane". I also tried "over our city" but to no avail.


KMG1234567890

Actually "over our city" is accepted - it was the use of "plane" which DL did not like.


Larry824711

It's accepting "plane" now. Many Americans use it also.


KMG1234567890

Thank you so much


dorkami

The forms for present and past are the same for this verb, right?


IngeborgHa14

Yes, טָס is both "flies" and "flied".


dorkami

Um, flew ;)


IngeborgHa14

Maybe I should better do the English Duolingo course, not the Hebrew one ;-)


KMG1234567890

Should DL have accepted "flew"? Is this one of those verbs which look the same in the present and past tenses for הוא and היא?


IngeborgHa14

Well, yes, טָס can be both.


Borisische

Why doesn't accept: "The airplane flies above our town."?


IngeborgHa14

Because a town is עֲיָרָה.


PeterAndro

What's wrong with the airplane flies above our town?


IngeborgHa14

Well, if the town is not too big, it is called עֲיָרָה.


MDL842495

Not many of those these days!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.