1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "He does not really like bana…

"He does not really like bananas."

Translation:Він не дуже любить банани.

August 22, 2016

3 Comments


OxyGem

Hm, 'полюбляє' is considered wrong?


SergioRuido

Are you just experimenting with 50 shades of любити here? https://www.facebook.com/chystamova/posts/418405171648932


Anna349203

дуже means very / справді means really - the answer given here is literally 'He does not very like bananas.' but apparently when saying 'he does not really like bananas' дуже becomes the word to use for really... Why is this? is there a grammatical reason or is it just common usage? I find this interchange of words that happens in Ukrainian very challenging and confusing.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.