"אני מצפֶה לראות אתכם."

Translation:I'm looking forward to seeing you.

August 22, 2016

11 Comments


houthakker72

The audio and text seem to differ ...

  • text: plural אתכם
  • audio singular אותך ?
August 22, 2016

Elana1818

Definitely. I reported it.

September 13, 2016

DiscipulusKiwius

Indeed. Reported it too.

December 17, 2018

NatashaSha386361

The audio says "אותך" but the text says "אתכם." Please fix.

April 4, 2018

ShemaCanal

Audio does not match the sentence, fix that please

November 25, 2018

NaftaliFri1

True. Please use the report flag, rather than comments for this kind of feedback

November 25, 2018

Laukinis

There was a sentence before: היא מצפה לבת, where it was pronounced as "mitspa". I also checked in forvo ( https://forvo.com/word/he/%D7%9E%D6%B4%D7%A6%D6%B0%D7%A4%D6%B5%D6%BC%D7%94/#he ), it can be pronounced as "mitspe" (for a boy I assume). So is this pronunciation (metsape) implies different binyan? Why? Thanks!

June 25, 2017

NaftaliFri1

This is the correct pronunciation for both. You probably got the wrong frovo link.

Mitspe means observatory.

June 25, 2017

Laukinis

הבנתי, תודה! מצפה רמון! זה לא יד המקרה, נכון?

June 25, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Quite so.

There it's Outlook, which also fits in to מצפה.

June 26, 2017

strubkin

I am going to see you?

August 23, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.