"Hol veszed a kenyeret?"

Translation:Where do you buy the bread?

August 22, 2016

20 Comments


ray.meredith

I've reported the fact that the system translates "veszed" as "you take," but it won't accept "Where do you take the bread?" Couldn't one ask this of a person who, for example, regularly distributes bread?

Can anyone comment on when "veszed," etc. translate as "buy" and "take"?

August 22, 2016

vvsey

Well, "where do you take the bread" seems to me to mean "where do you transport it (to)". "Take" has multiple meanings, it should be handled with special care.

"To buy" - "venni", at some location, store, etc.

"To take" - "venni", FROM something. Here is some bread, take some. Can I take a candy? So it is this kind of take. Not the other one like "take out the trash".

August 23, 2016

ray.meredith

Thanks for the response. Unfortunately, I don't see how this clears up the take/buy distinction. For example, you offer "Can I take a candy?" as an example of "venni", but couldn't I ask someone "Can I take (the) bread?", and, therefore, "Where do you take the bread?" (For example, do you take it from/at the corner store or from the supermarket?)

August 23, 2016

vvsey

Yes, you can ask all those with "venni". What I was trying to point out is that "take" can be ambiguous. "Venni" is only synonymous with the "to take from" kind of meaning. For your last example, I would either add "from" to the sentence, or replace "take" with "buy" or "get".

To make it clearer, replace "the bread" with "your children". "Where do you take your children?" And the answer is not "at the store" but, rather, "to school". And my first reaction to your "bread" question would be, similarly, "to the kitchen". So that is probably why it was not accepted.

August 23, 2016

ray.meredith

Thanks for the clarification; the usage seems clearer to me now.

August 23, 2016

anton_t13

And what about "Where do [you] GET the bread?". It wasn't accepted. Should I report it? P.S. Sorry, I just skipped the word.

September 1, 2016

vvsey

I would accept it. But don't forget the "you".

September 1, 2016

DaleEnlight

I do not know sufficient language history to be sure about my suggestion here for the somewhat confusing usage of “buy” and “take” but in English they are two very different meanings. I’m wondering if the buy/take translation is only used in relation to kenyeret and other bakery items. If so, it may have something to do with the fact that historically, before the existence of large commercial bakeries, Hungarian housewives (whose baking prowess is legendary) home-prepared their bread dough, the raw product was “taken” to the village specialist baker, and the baked loaf was collected in the afternoon to feed their often large family. Hence, I am suggesting this scenario may have blurred the lines between “buy” and “take”. Is there a native Hungarian amongst us with a long memory? Could there be a connection?

May 25, 2017

MollyMurdock

How would you say: "where do you buy bread" if I just mean bread in general?

November 1, 2016

RyagonIV

Hol veszel kenyeret?
The base verb is vesz.

November 9, 2016

PetraSuckl

Please clarify, are we are talking about a specific type of bread here, not where do you but bread in general. I would have thought bread in general should not have the definitive conjunction? Confused ;)

July 11, 2017

cosmo-pedant

Do you mean the definite articles "a" or "az"?

August 1, 2017

PetraSuckl

yes

August 7, 2017

cosmo-pedant

Well, then check out the last section of the Tips and Notes for Nationalities, and note especially the word "usually", about which I myself am curious. Sok sikert!

August 7, 2017

FheWIYzE

Where is the difference between "vesz" and "visz"?

Do both verbs mean the same, so "take" and "buy"?

October 7, 2017

RyagonIV

They are different words, but it doesn't translate too well.

  • vesz - to buy; to take (changing ownership)
  • visz - to take/lead (to someplace else); to carry
October 7, 2017

FheWIYzE

Thank you. I gave you one Lingot.

October 7, 2017

Krisbaudi

I wrote "Hol veszed a kenyereD". But maybe there is no possibility to use it in this way, because the accusative t is missing. Or is there a combination, in which it would work?

October 14, 2016

RyagonIV

Hol veszed a kenyeredet? - Where do you buy your bread?
You can just attach the case suffixes to the possessive markers. :)

November 9, 2016

Krisbaudi

:-)

November 9, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.