"The eggs are tasty, I want to eat them."

Translation:הביצים טעימות, אני רוצֶה לאכול אותן.

August 22, 2016

10 Comments


HikariNoAruji

The word בֵיצָה having an irregular plural makes sense, since there's another word (בִּצָה) which means "swamp" is pluralized as ביצות.

November 27, 2016

veedfj

תודה כן

December 12, 2017

HikariNoAruji

And בִּצָה is written as ביצה without nikkud, right?

November 27, 2016

shwmae

Wiktionary says so. ביצה can either be read בֵּיצָה betzá "egg" or בִּיצָה bitzá "swamp, marsh", so "many stylebooks recommend using the deficient spelling בצה also in the everyday non-vocalized writing system, in order to make clear distinction with the word ביצה (egg)."

February 28, 2017

maxwell.lt

Shouldn't it be הביצים טעימים? Why does a masculine verb have a feminine adjective attached?

August 22, 2016

AlmogL

It is a feminine noun with an irregular plural ending that looks like a masculine ending.

August 23, 2016

JimCopelan1

Isnt אותן femimine? Why is הביצים masculine? Or vice versa?

April 20, 2018

TeribleTeri

Hiya, it's above they discussed it! Egg is feminine but irregular! (The app isn't good for discussions!)

April 22, 2018

bakitgulpieter

I thought "אותן" was you, not them???

August 25, 2016

maxwell.lt

That is "them" as a direct object, whereas "them" as a subject would be "הן". You (f.p.) is "אתן".

August 25, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.