1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The eggs are tasty, I want t…

"The eggs are tasty, I want to eat them."

Translation:הביצים טעימות, אני רוצֶה לאכול אותן.

August 22, 2016

14 Comments


RuthZ1..

Just a little note to everyone who is not a native speaker...the adjective never lies! It is your friend and not your enemy. There are lots of nouns in Hebrew that are not always the gender that they appear to be. It does not really matter why. Our lives are short and our study time is precious. Just look at the adjective and think to yourself "I am not going to be tricked by this word when there is an adjective to give away its true nature." Memorize and move on...


HikariNoAruji

The word בֵיצָה having an irregular plural makes sense, since there's another word (בִּצָה) which means "swamp" is pluralized as ביצות.


HikariNoAruji

And בִּצָה is written as ביצה without nikkud, right?


shwmae

Wiktionary says so. ביצה can either be read בֵּיצָה betzá "egg" or בִּיצָה bitzá "swamp, marsh", so "many stylebooks recommend using the deficient spelling בצה also in the everyday non-vocalized writing system, in order to make clear distinction with the word ביצה (egg)."


maxwell.lt

Shouldn't it be הביצים טעימים? Why does a masculine verb have a feminine adjective attached?


AlmogL

It is a feminine noun with an irregular plural ending that looks like a masculine ending.


bakitgulpieter

I thought "אותן" was you, not them???


maxwell.lt

That is "them" as a direct object, whereas "them" as a subject would be "הן". You (f.p.) is "אתן".


JimCopelan1

Isnt אותן femimine? Why is הביצים masculine? Or vice versa?


TeribleT

Hiya, it's above they discussed it! Egg is feminine but irregular! (The app isn't good for discussions!)


Rachel32963

Why is this wrong? "הביצים הן טעיתות"


danny912421

It's not wrong, but הן you wrote is unnecessary.


dustan448384

Unfortunately it is flagged as wrong.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.