"The eggs are tasty, I want to eat them."

Translation:הביצים טעימות, אני רוצֶה לאכול אותן.

August 22, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RuthZ1..

Just a little note to everyone who is not a native speaker...the adjective never lies! It is your friend and not your enemy. There are lots of nouns in Hebrew that are not always the gender that they appear to be. It does not really matter why. Our lives are short and our study time is precious. Just look at the adjective and think to yourself "I am not going to be tricked by this word when there is an adjective to give away its true nature." Memorize and move on...


KenKwame

The word בֵיצָה having an irregular plural makes sense, since there's another word (בִּצָה) which means "swamp" is pluralized as ביצות.


danny912421

ha-beitzím te'imót, ani rotzé le'echól otán.


maxwell.lt

Shouldn't it be הביצים טעימים? Why does a masculine verb have a feminine adjective attached?


AlmogL

It is a feminine noun with an irregular plural ending that looks like a masculine ending.


KenKwame

And בִּצָה is written as ביצה without nikkud, right?


shwmae

Wiktionary says so. ביצה can either be read בֵּיצָה betzá "egg" or בִּיצָה bitzá "swamp, marsh", so "many stylebooks recommend using the deficient spelling בצה also in the everyday non-vocalized writing system, in order to make clear distinction with the word ביצה (egg)."


CoreyChand7

How do you know which form of tasty to use? טעימה? טעימות? טעימים?


danny912421

It depends on the gender and number of the noun it is attached to.

טעים - masculine singular

טעימה - feminine singular

טעימים - masculine plural

טעימות - feminine plural


bakitgulpieter

I thought "אותן" was you, not them???


maxwell.lt

That is "them" as a direct object, whereas "them" as a subject would be "הן". You (f.p.) is "אתן".


JimCopelan1

Isnt אותן femimine? Why is הביצים masculine? Or vice versa?


TeribleT

Hiya, it's above they discussed it! Egg is feminine but irregular! (The app isn't good for discussions!)


Rachel32963

Why is this wrong? "הביצים הן טעיתות"


danny912421

It's not wrong, but הן you wrote is unnecessary.


dustan448384

Unfortunately it is flagged as wrong.


RosettasStoned

אותי אותךְ/אותךָ אותו/אותה

אותנו אתחם/אתחן אותם/אותן

...נחון?


danny912421

אתכם/אתכן

נכון

The rest are fine. You mustn't confuse כ and ח.


CaptainValiant

Isn't eat אוכל? Why is the ו and כ the other way around in to eat"?


shwmae

The consonants in the root א־כ־ל stay in the same order in both אוכל 'okhél and לאכול le'ekhól to show that you're talking about "eating" of some sort but the other sounds before and in between them change to differentiate the meaning – in this case the difference is between אוכל 'okhél "eat(s)" (masculine singular present tense) and לאכול le'ekhól "to eat" (infinitive).

The same thing happens with other verbs you might know. Compare these to the ‏אוכל/‏לאכול example above.

root א־ה־ב to do with "loving" > ‏אוהב 'ohév "love(s)" ~ ‏לאהוב le'ehov "to love"

root ע־ב־ד to do with "working" > ‏עובד 'ovéd "work(s)" ~ ‏לעבוד la'avod "to work"

root ע־ז־ר to do with "helping" > ‏עוזר 'ozér "help(s)" ~ לעזור la'azor "to help"

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.