"She loves this cat."

Translation:Ona kocha tego kota.

August 22, 2016

5 Comments


ChrisFlynn12

Why genitive?

August 22, 2016

immery

It's accusative. But "kot" is masculine animate (it is an animal), and animate masculine nouns have singular accusative=singular genitive.

August 23, 2016

Italobrother

jesus christ this grammar is a nightmare

March 7, 2017

lucasmg123

Look on the bright side, it's the same in most slavic languages.

February 22, 2018

peter138415

Uwiebia?? Can you please explain this word to me as it was listed as a possible answer to love's, kocha.

November 24, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.