1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "She loves this cat."

"She loves this cat."

Translation:Ona kocha tego kota.

August 22, 2016

15 Comments


LauraELopez

What about the use a tego? This articles are driving crazy


alik1989

There aren't any articles in Polish, ten is a demonstrative pronoun, which corresponds to this/that in English. Like most other parts of speech, it's inflected for gender, number and case.

Declension tables for ten & tamten

It this sentence, tego is singular masculine animate accusative.


sharinglanguage

I didn't remember about it, but it is actually tought (in the Tips section) in a previous lesson (Demonstratives):


PaulBrown330024

THIS is not THAT easy for me!


Yola448704

Take it EASY:
How do you say it in English? "I love he/she?" (wrong...)
or "I (subject) love him/her" (direct object - accusative)?

It is a cat (nominative) - To (jest) kot (kto? co? - Mianownik)
I love the cat (him/her - accusative) - Kocham kota (kogo? co? - Biernik)

Many Polish verbs put the following noun (direct object) in accusative
case, (kogo? co? - Biernik) in affirmative statements. To make it EASY,
the negative statement which requires genitive case (kogo? czego? - Dopełniacz) would need the same word "kota" fo this type of a noun
(Biernik/accusative = Dopełniacz/genitive):

She loves this cat - Kocha tego kota (Biernik/accusative)
She does not love this cat - Nie kocha tego kota (Dopełniacz/genitive)


peter138415

Uwiebia?? Can you please explain this word to me as it was listed as a possible answer to love's, kocha.


DorotaJarosz

uwielbiać = adore, worship, idolize, admire, be wild about somebody, love.

This verb is not taught in the current Polish for English course.


immery

It's accusative. But "kot" is masculine animate (it is an animal), and animate masculine nouns have singular accusative=singular genitive.


Italobrother

jesus christ this grammar is a nightmare


lucasmg123

Look on the bright side, it's the same in most slavic languages.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.