"A bíró a bíróság mögött lakik."

Translation:The judge lives behind the court.

August 22, 2016

4 Comments


Arcaeca

People would understand what you mean if you said "court", but I think "courthouse" is more correct. "Court" either refers to a wide open space that's part of a building (which I assume isn't what they mean) or the actual judicial body itself, not the building. Think orszaghaz vs. parlament.

August 22, 2016

Ishana92

while i agree i belive the court is used in everyday language as both building and institution. I mean people usually say "I have to go to the court" and do not need to say courthouse

May 29, 2017

DavidCarver

"courthouse" would be unusual in the UK

June 30, 2017

peter933474

See you in court

August 24, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.