1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A bíró a bíróság mögött laki…

"A bíró a bíróság mögött lakik."

Translation:The judge lives behind the court.

August 22, 2016

4 Comments


Arcaeca

People would understand what you mean if you said "court", but I think "courthouse" is more correct. "Court" either refers to a wide open space that's part of a building (which I assume isn't what they mean) or the actual judicial body itself, not the building. Think orszaghaz vs. parlament.


Ishana92

while i agree i belive the court is used in everyday language as both building and institution. I mean people usually say "I have to go to the court" and do not need to say courthouse


DavidCarver

"courthouse" would be unusual in the UK

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.