"Győrnél jövünk le az autópályáról."

Translation:We come down from the motorway at Győr.

August 22, 2016

24 Comments


MacLomain

What's wrong with "get off the motorway"?

December 13, 2016

trickey327

I reported this... it should be allowed. That is how you would say it in the US.

June 22, 2018

Arcaeca

I don't think I've ever heard anyone say "motorway". Sure enough, I checked Wiktionary and it's a term specific to the UK/Ireland/New Zealand. In the US/Canada/Australia, we'd either say "highway" or "freeway", two terms that technically mean different things but as far as I can tell most people don't know the difference (including me!) and use them interchangeably anyway.

August 22, 2016

vytah

Well, Hungary is geographically closer to UK than US, so there's that.

At least when it comes to Europe, there is a separate class of roads, Germans call them Autobahnen, British motorways and Hungarians autópályák, which have some minimum speed requirement, have at least two lanes in each direction, a tall fence running on both sides, separate carriageways for opposing traffic and no intersections, allowing for speed limits of 120 km/h or more (in Hungary: 130 km/h). Americans might probably call such roads freeways or controlled-access highways, but due to different traffic law and road construction rules it's hard to compare the two.

The words motorway and autópálya refer strictly to this specific class of high speed roads and cannot be used for any random highway.

The English word highway may refer to smaller roads connecting cities. In Hungarian, most of the important roads are called országútak, or "state roads", they are open to all kinds of traffic and have multiple intersections. The speed limit on an országút is 90 km/h.

There's also another class of roads you could call expressways, or autóútak, with speed limit of 110 km/h, they are something in between state roads and motorways.

So, since there is no direct equivalent of autópálya in the US, since the word highway is too broad and includes some really small and narrow roads, and since the closest equivalent in the English speaking world (in terms of design, legal status and distance) are British motorways, I think that "motorway" is the best translation for autópálya they could have chosen.

Finally, I did some search for images of what they call a "highway" in America and let me use the following two examples:

This is a lousy one-lane highway. In Hungary such a road would most likely be classified as országút.

This highway is much better, but the lack of fence and a bit narrow lanes would qualify it for being an autóút. However, such a road could be quickly and cheaply upgraded due to its decent width.

For comparison, this is an authentic Hungarian autópálya:

Notice a fence running along the road and wide lanes.

August 24, 2016

vvsey

I think we can make it more specific for Americans, as most "Interstate Highways", with the "i" designation, would probably fit, or closely resemble, the "autópálya" category.

September 2, 2016

vytah

So in order to make it more specific for Americans, let's call Elizabeth II a president, since that function closely resembles her function.

No. Most English speakers are not Americans, and the term "interstate highway" would suggest to them a highway that connects states, and Hungary does not have multiple states.

September 2, 2016

vvsey

With that being true, the US interstate highways, in their technical characteristics, very closely resemble the "autópálya" in Hungary. Whether they cross state borders or not, they are very similar from an engineering standpoint. That's all I said.

September 2, 2016

DoktorVirag

Compared to your authentic Hungarian autópálya, with its beautiful fence (duly noted) and wide lanes (very, very nice), I guess famous Route 66 is pretty lousy.

October 6, 2016

athb4hu

Motorway is the only word that comes to mind for me - from the UK though.

March 17, 2018

bnyugat

Does 'lejön' always mean 'leave'? or just when combined with -ról? or just in this instance? This sentence looks to me more like: "We come down from the motorway at Győr." Is this ok?

September 23, 2016

GerSzej

I translated this sentence exactly as you. We are at least two with the same question.

September 28, 2016

vvsey

I am not sure I understand the question correctly ("Does 'lejön' always mean 'leave'?", etc.)
It just has to do with the motorway. You can exit the motorway (take an exit), you can leave the motorway, you can use other phrases, I guess. In Hungarian, "lejönni" is one way of saying the same. Its literal meaning is "to come down". It can be anything. The elevator coming down to the ground floor, the paint peeling off my face, the button detaching itself from my shirt, the inlaws from the big city coming to visit us in the countryside, the tax coming off the gross income, etc.
So, I guess, "lejön" does not always mean "leave".

September 28, 2016

bnyugat

If it's meaning is 'leave the motorway', why isn't it eljön? There's no indication that the motorway is on a hill or mountain or something...

September 30, 2016

vvsey

"Le" is not necessarily vertical. It can also carry the meaning of "off".
"Nem jön le a festék a kezemről." - The paint won't come off my hands.

So, the meaning may be, more literally, come off the motorway.

September 30, 2016

cath530153

Sounds a bit odd although logically i think it should be ok. I would say leave the motorway or come off the motorway if it were at an exit. I might say get off the motorway in context of breaking down and moving onto the hard shoulder (space along side for emergency use in case highways / autobahns etc dont have them) . Or i did want the police to get the children off the motorway once when I saw a group lifting theie bicycles over the barrier in the middle.

January 1, 2017

MacLomain

In the U.S., we would say "exit/get off the Interstate at Exit 2", for example. "Leave/come off" both sound odd to me. The emergency example you suggested would be, "pull off the road". "Get the debris off the road" is the same as your third suggestion.

January 1, 2017

athb4hu

I would use by rather than at here.

March 17, 2018

MichaelC.B7

I might leave the motorway. But in good terms, as friends

April 26, 2018

vvsey

You can't handle sharing it with all those others? Then the unbeaten path may be a good choice for you.

April 26, 2018

guntunge

I can't hear the l in Győrnél. Sounds almost like Győr néjövünk, but after dozens of playbacks, no l noticeable for me.

November 3, 2018

vvsey

Or "Győrnéjjövünk." Yes, the "lj" combination can do that. It can naturally morph into "jj". Try "halljátok", "éljen", "álljon meg", etc.
This is a problematic transition for the tongue. If you are not very precise about it (you don't have to be), it will take a shortcut.

November 4, 2018

Richard604037

The English translation given by Duo is of no use. I don't even know what it means so I will try to work out what the Hungarian probably means. Someone please tell me if I'm right or wrong. We have autópályaRÓL (my emphasis). From previous lessons this tells me that it is indeed from the motorway. Győrnél is by the city of Győr. Now, in British English we talk about coming off the motorway or leaving the motorway so what this Hungarian question seems to mean is that we are coming off the motorway at Győr or we are leaving the motorway at Győr. Whoever is speaking is describing a journey by motorway and there comes a point, at or by the city of Győr when we leave or come off the motorway. "Come down from" is nonsense and no-one speaks like that.

June 20, 2019

vvsey

Yes, you are correct. We come off, we take the exit, near Győr.

June 21, 2019

Forzafiori

Im with Richard604037. This made no sense when i first read it. I had to read it a couple times to realize that it means your taking the exit near Gyor. Normally im not a fan of idiomatic translations or ones that dont really match up, but in places like this where it makes no sense translated exactly, Duo really could do better to make it understandable

June 20, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.